U.S. Senior Women's Amateur Records February 15, 2020

Age | Champions | Course | Entries | Match Play | Stroke Play | Miscellaneous

Age

Oldest Champion (years/months/days)
69/6/2, Marlene Streit, 2003

Champions

Most Victories
5, Carolyn Cudone (1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972)
4, Dorothy Porter (1977, 1980, 1981, 1983)
4, Anne Sander (1987, 1989, 1990, 1993)
4, Carol Semple Thompson (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)
3, Marlene Streit (1985, 1994, 2003)
3, Diane Lang (2005, 2006, 2008)
3, Ellen Port (2012, 2013, 2016)

Consecutive Victories
5, Carolyn Cudone (1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972)
4, Carol Semple Thompson (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)
2, Loma Smith (1964, 1965)
2, Alice Dye (1978, 1979)
2, Dorothy Porter (1980, 1981)
2, Anne Sander (1989, 1990)
2, Diane Lang (2005, 2006)
2, Ellen Port (2012, 2013)
2, Lara Tennant (2018, 2019)

Winners of U.S. Senior Women’s Amateur and U.S. Women’s Amateur (4)
Dorothy Porter (1977, 1980, 1981, 1983 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1949 Women’s Amateur)
Marlene (Stewart) Streit (1985, 1994, 2003 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1956 Women’s Amateur)
Anne (Quast) Sander (1987, 1989, 1990, 1993 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1958, 1961, 1963 Women’s Amateur)
Carol Semple Thompson (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1973 Women’s Amateur)

Winners of U.S. Senior Women's Amateur and U.S. Women’s Mid-Amateur (3)
Ellen Port (2012, 2013, 2016 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1995, 1996, 2000, 2011 Women’s Mid-Amateur)
Carol Semple Thompson (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1990, 1997 Women’s Mid-Amateur)
Joan Higgins (2014 Senior Women’s Amateur; 2008 Women’s Mid-Amateur)

Winners of U.S. Senior Women's Amateur and British Women’s Amateur (3)
Marlene (Stewart) Streit (1985, 1994, 2003 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1953 British Women’s Amateur)
Carol Semple Thompson (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1974 British Women’s Amateur)
Anne (Quast) Sander (1987, 1989, 1990, 1993 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1980 British Women’s Amateur)

Winner of U.S. Senior Women's Amateur and British Senior Women’s Amateur (1)
Lara Tennant (2018, 2019 Senior Women’s Amateur; 2019 British Senior Women’s Amateur)

Winners of U.S. Senior Women's Amateur and Canadian Women's Senior Amateur (4)
Marlene (Stewart) Streit (1985, 1994, 2003 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1987, 1988, 1993 Canadian Women's Senior Amateur)
Gayle Borthwick (1996. 1998 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1994, 1995, 1999, 2000 Canadian Women's Senior Amateur)
Nancy Fitzgerald (1997 Senior Women’s Amateur; 1996, 1997, 1998 Canadian Women's Senior Amateur)
Judith Kyrinis (2017 Senior Women’s Amateur; 2016, 2019 Canadian Women's Senior Amateur)

Longest Span Between Victories
9 years, Marlene Streit (1985, 1994, 2003)

International Champions
Marlene (Stewart) Streit, Canada, 1985, 1994, 2003
Gayle Borthwick, Canada, 1996, 1998
Diane Lang, Jamaica, 2005, 2006, 2008
Mina Hardin, Mexico, 2010
Judith Kyrinis, Canada, 2017

Course

Longest Course
6,225 yards, Country Club of Florida, Delray Beach, Fla., 1963

Shortest Course
5,515 yards, The Homestead (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va., 2009

Most Times Host Site
6, Sea Island G.C., Saint Simons Island, Ga. (1971, 1980, 1988, 1994, 2000, 2006)

Entries

Largest 
554 (2014)

Smallest 
53 (1964)

Match Play

Largest Winning Margin
8 and 7, Anne Sander d. Arleene Wilkolaski, third round, Golden Horseshoe G.C. (Green Course), Williamsburg, Va., 1998
8 and 7, Marlene Streit d. Mary Jane Barnes, first round, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga., 2000
8 and 7, Elizabeth Haines d. Roberta Bolduc, second round, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga., 2000
8 and 7, Connie Shorb d. Mary Gale, second round, Mid Pines Inn and G.C., Southern Pines, N.C., 2002
8 and 7, Lisa Schlesinger d. Kim Cure, first round, The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2011
8 and 7, Lecia Alexander d. Julie Harrison, quarterfinals, Hershey (Pa.) C.C. (West Course), 2012
8 and 7, Andrea Kraus d. Lin Culver, third round, Wellesley (Mass.) C.C., 2016
8 and 7, Leigh Klasse d. Kim Eaton, first round, Orchid Island G. & B.C., Vero Beach, Fla., 2018
8 and 6, Marianne Towersey d. Valeta Pittman, first round, Mid Pines Inn and G.C., Southern Pines, N.C., 2002
8 and 6, Karen Mabli d. Lynne Jones, first round, Mid Pines Inn and G.C., Southern Pines, N.C., 2002
8 and 6, Diane Lang d. Annette Gaiotti, semifinals, The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y., 2005
8 and 6, Terrill Samuel d. Heidy Munn, first round, Hollywood G.C., Deal, N.J., 2014
8 and 6, Laura Algiero d. Jen Holland, second round, Hollywood G.C., Deal, N.J., 2014
8 and 6, Judith Kyrinis d. Laura Algiero, third round, Hollywood G.C., Deal, N.J., 2014
8 and 6, Caryn Wilson d. Akemi Nakata Khaiat, second round, Wellesley (Mass.) C.C., 2016
8 and 6, Susan Hartwell d. Mimi Hoffman, first round, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 2017

Largest Winning Margin, Final
6 and 5, Diane Lang d. Toni Wiesner, Tulsa (Okla.) C.C., 2008
5 and 4, Carol Semple Thompson d. Toni Wiesner, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga., 2000

Largest Winning Margin, Semifinal
8 and 6, Diane Lang d. Annette Gaiotti, The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y., 2005
6 and 5, Carolyn Creekmore d. Brenda Pictor, The Homestead (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va., 2009
6 and 4, Carol Semple Thompson d. Elizabeth Haines, Allegheny C.C., Sewickley, Pa., 2001
6 and 4, Anna Schultz d. Deborah Anderson, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2006
6 and 4, Ellen Port d. Leica Alexander, Hershey (Pa.) C.C. (West Course), 2009

Largest Winning Margin, Quarterfinal
8 and 7, Lecia Alexander d. Julie Harrison, Hershey (Pa.) C.C. (West Course), 2012
7 and 6, Nancy Fitzgerald d. Jean Smith, Yeamans Hall Club, Charleston, S.C., 1997
7 and 6, Patty Moore d. Patricia Ehret, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2000
7 and 6, Carolyn Creekmore d. Ann Lahey, Pasatiempo G.C., Santa Cruz, Calif., 2004
7 and 6, Carolyn Creekmore d. Carol Semple Thompson, Tulsa (Okla.) C.C., 2008
7 and 6, Kareen Markle d. Susan West, Hollywood G.C., Deal, N.J., 2014
7 and 5, Karen Garcia d. Caryn Wilson, Wellesley (Mass.) C.C., 2016

Longest Match
24 holes, Marlene Streit d. Marianne Towersey, semifinals, Barton Creek R. & C. (Foothills Course), Austin, Texas, 2003
24 holes, Pamela Kuong d. Marilyn Hardy, first round, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) C.C., 2019
23 holes, Marlene Streit d. Nancy Fitzgerald, championship, Barton Creek R. & C. (Foothills Course), Austin, Texas, 2003
23 holes, Sherry Herman d. Julie Carmichael, second round, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 2017
22 holes, Claudia Pilot d. Mitsue Lewis, first round, Fiddlesticks C.C. (Long Mean Course), Fort Myers, Fla., 2010
22 holes, Evelyn Orley d. Amy Ellertson, second round, Wellesley (Mass.) C.C., 2016
22 holes, Judith Kyrinis d. Andrea Kraus, first round, Orchid Island G. & B.C., Vero Beach, Fla., 2018
21 holes, Elizabeth Haines d. Gayle Borthwick, third round, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2000
21 holes, Jill Christiansen d. Caroline Ramsey, first round, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2000
21 holes, Bernice Gallagher d. Marsha Butler, first round, Barton Creek R. & C. (Foothills Course), Austin, Texas, 2003
21 holes, Bernice Gallagher d. T.L. Allen, second round, Barton Creek R. & C. (Foothills Course), Austin, Texas, 2003
21 holes, Ann Lahey d. Anne Carr, second round, Pasatiempo G.C., Santa Cruz, Calif., 2004
21 holes, Patty Moore d. Joan Garety, second round, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2006
21 holes, Beatriz Arenas d. Anne Laughlin, third round, Sunriver (Ore.) Resort (Meadows Course), 2007
21 holes, Dana Harrity d. Sue O’Connor, first round, The Homestead (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va., 2009
21 holes, Robyn Puckett d. Tanna Lee Richard, second round, The Homestead (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va., 2009
21 holes, Corey Weworski d. Alexandra Frazier, first round, CordeValle, San Martin, Calif., 2013
21 holes, Maria de Orueta d. Mary Ann Wayward, first round, Hillwood C.C., Nashville, Tenn., 2015
21 holes, Pamela Kuong d. Tama Caldabaugh, semifinals, Hillwood C.C., Nashville, Tenn., 2015
21 holes, Andrea Kraus d. Judith Kyrinis, quarterfinals, Wellesley (Mass.) C.C., 2016
21 holes, Martha Leach d. Beatriz Arenas, first round, Waverley  C.C., Portland, Ore., 2017

Longest Match, Final
23 holes, Marlene Streit d. Nancy Fitzgerald, Barton Creek R. & C. (Foothills Course), Austin, Texas, 2003
20 holes, Anna Schultz d. Robyn Puckett, Sunriver (Ore.) Resort (Meadows Course), 2007
19 holes, Carol Semple Thompson d. Cecilia Mourgue-D'Algue, Desert Mountain Club (Cochise Course), Scottsdale, Ariz., 1999

Longest Match, Semifinal
24 holes, Marlene Streit d. Marianne Towersey, Barton Creek R. & C. (Foothills Course), Austin, Texas, 2003
21 holes, Pamela Kuong d. Tama Caldabaugh, Hillwood C.C., Nashville, Tenn., 2015
20 holes, Terri Frohnmayer d. Lisa Schlesinger, The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2011
19 holes, Toni Wiesner d. Gayle Borthwick, Yeamans Hall Club, Charleston, S.C., 1997
19 holes, Cecilia Mourgue-D'Algue d. Betsy Bro, Desert Mountain Club (Cochise Course), Scottsdale, Ariz., 1999
19 holes, Sherry Herman d. Robyn Puckett, The Homestead (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va., 2009
19 holes, Ellen Port d. Laura Coble, Wellesley (Mass.) C.C., 2016
19 holes, Andrea Kraus d. Karen Garcia, Wellesley (Mass.) C.C., 2016
19 holes, Terrill Samuel d. Patricia Schremmer, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 2017

Longest Match, Quarterfinal
21 holes, Andrea Kraus d. Judith Kyrinis, Wellesley (Mass.) C.C., 2016
20 holes, Susan Cohn d. Corey Weworski, CordeValle, San Martin, Calif., 2013
19 holes, Toni Weisner d. Cathy Schaefer, Golden Horseshoe G.C. (Green Course), Williamsburg, Va., 1998
19 holes, Nancy Fitzgerald d. J0-Ann Lindsay, Barton Creek R. & C. (Foothills Course), Austin, Texas, 2003
19 holes, Diane Lang d. Reggie Parker, Pasatiempo G.C., Santa Cruz, Calif., 2004
19 holes, Cecilia Mourgue-D’Algue d. Robin Donnelly, The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y., 2005

Fewest Match-Play Holes Needed By Champion
85, Ellen Port, Hershey (Pa.) C.C. (West Course), 2012
87, Carol Semple Thompson, Allegheny C.C., Sewickley, Pa., 2001
90, Carol Semple Thompson, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2000
90, Ellen Port, CordeValle, San Martin, Calif., 2013

Most Match-Play Holes Needed By Champion
115, Marlene Streit, Barton Creek R. & C. (Foothills Course), Austin, Texas, 2003
102, Carol Semple Thompson, Desert Mountain Club (Cochise Course), Scottsdale, Ariz., 1999
102, Karen Garcia, Hillwood C.C., Nashville, Tenn., 2015
101, Terri Frohnmayer, The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2011

Most Extra-Hole Matches, Championship
13, Golden Horseshoe G.C. (Green Course), Williamsburg, Va., 1998
11, Fiddlesticks C.C. (Long Mean Course), Fort Myers, Fla., 2010
10, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga., 2000

Fewest Extra-Hole Matches, Championship
2, Allegheny C.C., Sewickley, Pa., 2001

Most Match-Play Victories 
47, Carol Semple Thompson (47-12, 1999-2014)
40, Toni Wiesner (40-12, 1997-2008)
32, Carolyn Creekmore (32-13, 2002-2017) 

Stroke Play

Lowest Score, First Round
67, Toni Wiesner, Golden Horseshoe G.C. (Green Course), Williamsburg, Va., 1998
68, Lisa Schlesinger, The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2011
69, Martha Leach, Orchid Island G. & B.C., Vero Beach, Fla., 2018
69, Sherry Wright, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) C.C., 2019
70, Betty Probasco, Tournament Players Course, The Woodlands, Texas, 1989
70, Alice Dye, Hardscrabble C.C., Fort Smith, Ark., 1979
70, Marlene Streit, Sheraton Savannah R. & C.C., Savannah, Ga., 1985
70, Lisa Schlesinger, Hershey (Pa.) C.C. (West Course), 2012
70, Judith Kyrinis, Orchid Island G. & B.C., Vero Beach, Fla., 2018
70, Leigh Klasse, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) C.C., 2019
70, Diane Lang, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) C.C., 2019
70, Martha Leach, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) C.C., 2019
70, Lara Tennant, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) C.C., 2019

Lowest Score, Second Round
67, Betty Probasco, Pine Needles L. & G.C., Southern Pines, N.C., 1991
68, Toni Wiesner, Golden Horseshoe G.C. (Green Course), Williamsburg, Va., 1998
68, Joan Higgins, The Homestead (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va., 2009
68, Leigh Klasse, Fiddlesticks C.C. (Long Mean Course), Fort Myers, Fla., 2010
69, Cecilia Morgue D’Algue, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga., 2006
69, Toni Wiesner, Sunriver (Ore.) Resort (Meadows Course), 2007
69, Carolyn Creekmore, Tulsa (Okla.) C.C., 2008
69, Pamela Kuong, Orchid Island G. & B.C., Vero Beach, Fla., 2018

Lowest Score, 36 Holes
135, Toni Wiesner (67-68), Golden Horseshoe G.C. (Green Course), Williamsburg, Va., 1998 (medalist)
139, Lisa Schlesinger (68-71), The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2011 (medalist)
142, Carolyn Creekmore (73-69), Tulsa (Okla.) C.C., 2008 (medalist)
142, Joan Higgins (74-68), The Homestead (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va., 2009 (medalist)

Lowest Score, Third Round (1962-1996)
68, Carol Ellis, Pine Needles L. & G.C., Southern Pines, N.C., 1991
70, Muffy Marlio, Lakewood G.C., Point Clear, Ala., 1986

Low Score, 54 Holes (1962-1996)
220, Rosemary Thompson (73-73-74), Tucson (Ariz.) C.C., 1992
221, Phyllis Preuss (75-72-74), Pine Needles L. & G.C., Southern Pines, N.C., 1991

Largest Winning Margin, Stroke Play (1962-1996)
10, Carolyn Cudone, Monterey Peninsula C.C. (Dunes Course), Pebble Beach, Calif., 1968

Longest Playoff, Stroke Play (1962-1996)
22 holes, Country Club of Florida, 1963 (Marion Choate 81-17, Maureen Orcutt 81-19)

Most Times Medalist 
2, Carol Semple Thompson (2002, 2005)
2, Lisa Schlesinger (2011, 2012)

Largest Winning Margin By Medalist in Stroke-Play Qualifying (1997-Present)
9, Ellen Port (73-71), Hollywood G.C., Deal, N.J., 2014
8, Toni Wiesner (67-68), Golden Horseshoe G.C. (Green Course), Williamsburg, Va., 1998
7, Lisa Schlesinger (68-71), The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2011

Most Competitors in Playoff
10, Sunriver (Ore.) Resort (Meadows Course) (for eight places), 2007
9, Allegheny C.C., Sewickley, Pa. (for five places), 2001
9, The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn. (for six places), 2011

Longest Playoff (to Match Play)
9 holes, From fie players, Patricia Ehret d. Anne Gajda for 64th spot, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2000

Lowest Stroke-Play Cut (since 1997)
161 (17-over), Cedar Rapids (Iowa) C.C., 2019
162 (20-over), Sunriver (Ore.) Resort (Meadows Course), 2007
162 (20-over), Tulsa (Okla.) C.C., 2008
162 (22-over), The Homestead (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va., 2009
162 (18-over), Hillwood C.C., Nashville, Tenn., 2015

Highest Stroke-Play Cut (since 1997)
173 (29-over), Pasatiempo G.C., Santa Cruz, Calif., 2004
171 (29-over), Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2000
170 (26-over), Mid Pines Inn and G.C., Southern Pines, N.C., 2002

Lowest 36-Hole Medalist
135, Toni Wiesner (67-68), Golden Horseshoe G.C. (Green Course), Williamsburg, Va., 1998
139, Lisa Schlesinger (68-71), The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2011

Highest 36-Hole Medalist
151, Karen Mabli (76-75), Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), Saint Simons Island, Ga., 2000
151, Carol Semple Thompson (72-79), The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y., 2005

Miscellaneous

Most Times Runner-Up
5, Marlene (Stewart) Streit (1986, 1988, 1990, 1995, 1996) 

International Medalists
Gayle Borthwick, Canada, 1999
Cecilia Mourgue D’Algue, France, 2006
Akemi Nakata Khaiat, Japan, 2013
Mary Ann Hayward, Canada, 2015
Judith Kyrinis, Canada, 2016
Helene Chartrand, 2017

Holes-In-One (10)
Sally Wessels, first round, stroke play, 3rd hole, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga., 2000
Caroline Ramsey, second round, stroke play, 12th hole, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga., 2000
Ouida Cunningham, second round, stroke play, 6th hole, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga., 2000
Christine Malmgren, second round, stroke play, 17th hole, Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga., 2000
Sharon Kiel, second round, stroke play, 8th hole, Mid Pines Inn and G.C., Southern Pines, N.C., 2002
Nancy Smith, second round, match play, 15th hole, Pasatiempo G.C., Santa Cruz, Calif., 2004
Patricia French, second round, stroke play, 16th hole, Sunriver (Ore.) Resort, 2007
Carolyn Creekmore, first round, stroke play, 11th hole, The Homestead (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va., 2009
Deb Anderson, first round, stroke play, 5th hole, Fiddlesticks C.C. (Long Mean Course), Fort Myers, Fla., 2010
Anna Schultz, second round, match play, 17th hole, Hershey (Pa.) C.C. (West Course), 2012