U.S. Amateur Records October 21, 2019

Age | Champions | Course | Entries | Match Play | Stroke Play | Miscellanous

Age

Oldest Champion (years/months/days) 
47/3/9, Jack Westland, 1952

Youngest Champion 
17/11/13, Byeong-Hun An, 2009
18/1/0, Danny Lee, 2008
18/7/29, Tiger Woods, 1994

Youngest Finalist 
17/3/5, Sung Yoon Kim, 1999
17/11/13, Byeong-Hun An, 2009

Youngest Competitor
13/11/8, Will Thomson (77-78, failed to qualify), 2014
14/1/13, Ryota Ito (first round, match play), 2004
14/1/28, Gaven Lane (75-78, failed to qualify), 2018
14/4/12, Joseph Bramlett (77-82, failed to qualify), 2002
14/5/8, Beau Hossler (77-77. failed to qualify), 2009
14/5/18, Robert T. Jones Jr. (quarterfinals, match play), 1916
14/8/27, Jay Brooks (78-76, failed to qualify), 2019
14/9/26, George Boutell (first round, match play), 1958
14/10/7, Zachary Ong (78-73, failed to qualify), 2019
14/11/21, Jackson Van Paris (second round, match play), 2018

Champions

Most Victories
5, Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1930)
4, Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908, 1912, 1913)
3, Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996)
3, Walter Travis (1900, 1901, 1903)

Consecutive Victories
3, Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996)
2, H.J. Whigham (1896, 1897)
2, Walter J. Travis (1900, 1901)
2, H. Chandler Egan (1904, 1905)
2, Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908 and 1912, 1913)
2, Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925 and 1927, 1928)
2, W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935)
2, E. Harvie Ward Jr. (1955, 1956)
2, Jay Sigel (1982, 1983)

Most Recent Winners in First Time Competing 
Jeff Quinney, Baltusrol G.C., Springfield, N.J., 2000
Nick Flanagan, Oakmont (Pa.) C.C., 2003
Edoardo Molinari, Merion G.C., Ardmore, Pa., 2005
Steven Fox, Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 2012
Matthew Fitzpatrick, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass., 2013
Gunn Yang, Atlanta Athletic Club, Johns Creek, Ga., 2014

Winners of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Open (11)
Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908, 1912, 1913 Amateur; 1915 Open)
Francis Ouimet (1914, 1931 Amateur; 1913 Open)
*Charles Evans Jr. (1916, 1920 Amateur; 1916 Open)
*Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1930 Amateur; 1923, 1926, 1929, 1930 Open)
W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935 Amateur; 1940 Open)
John Goodman (1937 Amateur; 1933 Open)
Gene Littler (1953 Amateur; 1961 Open)
Arnold Palmer (1954 Amateur; 1960 Open)
Jack Nicklaus (1959, 1961 Amateur; 1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 Open)
Jerry Pate (1974 Amateur; 1976 Open)
Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996 Amateur; 2000, 2002, 2008 Open)
*won both in same year

Winners of U.S. and British Amateurs (13)
Walter J. Travis (1900, 1901, 1903 U.S.; 1904 British)
*Harold Hilton (1911 U.S.; 1900, 1901, 1911, 1913 British)
Jess Sweetser (1922 U.S.; 1926 British)
*Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1930 U.S.; 1930 British)
*W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935 U.S.; 1934, 1935 British)
William R. Turnesa (1938, 1948 U.S.; 1947 British)
Richard D. Chapman (1940 U.S.; 1951 British)
E. Harvie Ward Jr. (1955, 1956 U.S.; 1952 British)
Deane Beman (1960, 1963 U.S.; 1959 British)
*Robert B. Dickson (1967 U.S.; 1967 British)
Steve Melnyk (1969 U.S.; 1971 British)
Marvin “Vinny” Giles III (1972 U.S.; 1975 British)
Jay Sigel (1982, 1983 U.S.; 1979 British)
*won both in same year

Winner of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Junior Amateur (1)
Tiger Woods (1991, 1992, 1993 Junior Amateur; 1994, 1995, 1996 Amateur)

Winner of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Mid-Amateur (1)
*Jay Sigel (1982, 1983 Amateur; 1983, 1985, 1987 Mid-Amateur)
*won both in same year

Winners of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Amateur Public Links (3)
Billy Mayfair (1987 Amateur; 1986 Amateur Public Links)
*Ryan Moore (2004 Amateur; 2002, 2004 Amateur Public Links)
*Colt Knost (2007 Amateur; 2007 Amateur Public Links)
*won both in same year

Winners of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Senior Amateur (2)
William C. Campbell (1964 Amateur; 1979, 1980 Senior Amateur)
Marvin “Vinny” Giles III (1972 Amateur; 2009 Senior Amateur)

Winners of U.S. Amateur and NCAA Championship (14)
H. Chandler Egan (Harvard, fall 1902 NCAA; 1904, 1905 Amateur)
Jess Sweetser (Yale, 1920 NCAA; 1922 Amateur)
George T. Dunlap Jr. (Princeton, 1930, 1931 NCAA; 1933 Amateur)
John W. Fischer (Michigan, 1932 NCAA; 1936 Amateur)
E. Harvie Ward Jr. (North Carolina, 1949 NCAA; 1955, 1956 Amateur)
Hillman Robbins Jr. (Memphis State, 1954 NCAA; 1957 Amateur)
*Jack Nicklaus (Ohio State; 1961 NCAA; 1959, 1961 Amateur)
Robert J. Murphy Jr. (Florida, 1965 Amateur; 1966 NCAA)
Scott Verplank (Oklahoma State, 1984 Amateur; 1986 NCAA)
*Phil Mickelson (Arizona State, 1989, 1990, 1992 NCAA; 1990 Amateur)
Justin Leonard (Texas, 1992 Amateur; 1994 NCAA)
*Tiger Woods (Stanford, 1994, 1995, 1996 Amateur; 1996 NCAA)
*Ryan Moore (UNLV, 2004 Amateur; 2004 NCAA)
*Bryson DeChambeau (Southern Methodist, 2015 Amateur; 2015 NCAA)
*won both in same year

Longest Span Between Victories
17 years, Francis Ouimet (1914, 1931; no championships, 1917-18)

Course

Longest Course 
7,760 yards, Erin Hills, Erin, Wis., 2011

Shortest Course
4,423 yards, Shinnecock Hills G.C., Southampton, N.Y., 1896 

Since 1941
6,493 yards, Montclair (N.J.) G.C. (fourth and second nines), 1985

Most Times Host Site
6, Merion G.C., Ardmore, Pa. (1916, 1924, 1930, 1966, 1989, 2005)
6, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass. (1910, 1922, 1934, 1957, 1982, 2013)

Entries

Largest
7,920 (1999)

Smallest
32 (1895)

Match Play

Largest Winning Margin, 18-Hole Match
9 and 8, Harry Todd d. Matthew Zadalis, second round, Omaha (Neb.) Field Club, 1941
9 and 8, Gerald Kesselring d. Russell Brothers, second round, Minneapolis (Minn.) G.C., 1950
9 and 8, Dr. Don Keith d. Thomas W. Beck, first round, The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif., 1958
9 and 8, Bill Rogers d. Rick Cain, fourth round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 1973

Largest Winning Margin, 36-Hole Match
14 and 13, Jerome D. Travers d. George A. Crump, first round, Country Club of Detroit, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich., 1915
14 and 13, Robert T. Jones Jr. d. John B. Beck, third round, Brae Burn C.C., West Newton, Mass., 1928
14 and 12, Charles B. Macdonald d. Stewart Stickney, first round, Onwensia Club, Lake Forest, Ill., 1899

Largest Winning Margin, Final (36 Holes)
12 and 11, Charles B. Macdonald d. Charles E. Sands, Newport (R.I.) G.C., 1895
11 and 10, Charles R. Coe d. Rufus King, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1949
11 and 9, Richard D. Chapman d. W.B. McCullough Jr., Winged Foot C.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1940
10 and 9, Robert T. Jones Jr. d. T. Phillip Perkins, Brae Burn C.C., West Newton, Mass., 1928
9 and 8, Robert T. Jones Jr. d. George Von Elm, Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1924
9 and 8, E. Harvie Ward Jr. d. William Hyndman Jr., Country Club of Virginia (James River Course), Richmond, Va., 1955
9 and 8, John Fought d. Doug Fischesser, Aronimink C.C., Newtown Squre, Pa., 1977
9 and 8, Hal Sutton d. Bob Lewis, Country Club of North Carolina, Pinehurst, N.C., 1980
9 and 8, David Gossett d. Sung Yoon Kim, Pebble Beach (Calif.) G.L., 1999

Largest Winning Margin, 18-Hole Semifinal
8 and 7, Bill Sander d. James T. Mason, Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles, Calif., 1976
7 and 5, Sam Randolph d. Jerry Haas, Oak Tree G.C., Edmond, Okla., 1984
6 and 5, David Strawn d. William C. Campbell, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 1973
6 and 5, Mitch Voges d. Bryan Pemberton, The Honors Course, Ooltewah, Tenn., 1991
6 and 5, Matt Kuchar d. Randy Leen, Cog Hill G. & C.C. (Course No. 4), Lemont, Ill., 1997
6 and 5, Hank Kuehne d. Bill Lunde, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1998
6 and 4, Stewart (Buddy) Alexander d. Bob Lewis, Shoal Creek, Shoal Creek, Ala., 1986

Largest Winning Margin, 18-Hole Quarterfinal
7 and 6, William J. Patton d. James R. Gabrielsen, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 1962
7 and 6, John Curley d. David Boesel, Champions G.C. (Cypress Creek Course), Houston, Texas, 1993
7 and 6, Ben Curtis d. Andrew Sanders, Pebble Beach (Calif.) G.L., 1999
7 and 6, Viktor Hovland d. Austin Squires, Pebble Beach (Calif.) G.L., 2018
7 and 5, Raymond E. Billows d. Frank R. Stranahan, Memphis (Tenn.) C.C., 1948
7 and 5, Thomas D. Aaron d. Charles Kocsis, The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif., 1958

Longest 18-Hole Match
28 holes, Maurice J. McCarthy d. George Von Elm, second round, Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1930
26 holes, John Cook d. Lennie Clements, third round, Canterbury G.C., Cleveland, Ohio, 1979
25 holes, Luke M. Barnes d. William C. Campbell, third round, Del Monte G. & C.C., Pebble Beach, Calif., 1947
25 holes, Donald E. Albert d. Frank Strafaci, second round, Seattle (Wash.) G.C., 1952
25 holes, William C. Campbell d. Warren J. Choate, second round, Ridgewood (N.J.) C.C., 1974
25 holes, Robert W. Burk d. Vance Heafner, third round, Plainfield (N.J.) C.C., 1978
25 holes, J.J. Henry d. Tom Johnson, second round, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1998
24 holes, John J. Penrose Jr. d. William P. Turnesa, fourth round, The Country Club (Anniversary Course), Brookline, Mass., 1957
24 holes, Homero Blancas Jr. d. Deane R. Beman, fourth round, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (No. 2 Course), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 1962
24 holes, Charles Howell III d. Jeff Golliher, first round, Pumpkin Ridge G.C. (Witch Hollow Course), North Plains, Ore., 1996

Longest 36-Hole Match
41 holes, Walter J. Travis d. H.H. Wilder, second round, Garden City (N.Y.) G.C., 1908
41 holes, Charles Evans Jr. d. Reginald M. Lewis, second round, Engineers C.C., Roslyn Harbor, N.Y., 1920
40 holes, Walter Fairbanks d. James F. Curtis, first round, Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill., 1899
40 holes, A.G. Lockwood d. John Reid Jr., third round, Garden City (N.Y.) G.C., 1900
40 holes, Eben M. Byers d. John M. Ward, second round, Garden City (N.Y.) G.C., 1908

Longest Final Match
39 holes, Sam Urzetta d. Frank Stranahan, Minneapolis (Minn.) G.C., 1950
39 holes, Jeff Quinney d. James Driscoll, Baltusrol G.C. (Upper Course), Springfield, N.J., 2000
38 holes, Max R. Marston d. Jess W. Sweetser, Flossmoor (Ill.) C.C., 1923
38 holes, Tiger Woods d. Steve Scott, Pumpkin Ridge G.C. (Witch Hollow Course), North Plains, Ore., 1996
37 holes, Harold H. Hilton d. Fred Herreshoff, The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y., 1911
37 holes, John W. Fischer d. Jack McLean, Garden City (N.Y.) G.C., 1936
37 holes, Stanley E. "Ted" Bishop d. Smiley L. Quick, Baltusrol G.C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J., 1946
37 holes, Nathaniel Crosby d. Brian Lindley, The Olympic Club (Lake Couse), San Francisco, Calif., 1981
37 holes, Nick Flanagan d. Casey Wittenberg, Oakmont (Pa.) C.C., 2003
37 holes, Steven Fox d. Michael Weaver, Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 2012
37 holes, Doc Redman d. Doug Ghim, The Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 2017

Longest Semifinal, 18-Hole Match
21 holes, Curtis Luck d. Nick Carlson, Oakland Hills C.C., Bloomfield Township, Mich., 2016
20 holes, John Cook d. Michael Peck, Plainfield (N.J.) C.C., 1978
20 holes, Scott Hoch d. Bob Clampett, Plainfield (N.J.) C.C., 1978
19 holes, C. Parker Moore Jr. d. Stan K. Souza, Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles, Calif., 1976
19 holes, Chris Perry d. Clifton Pierce, North Shore C.C., Glenview, Ill., 1983
19 holes, Manny Zerman d. Dicky Pride, The Honors Course, Ooltewah, Tenn., 1991
19 holes, George “Buddy" Marucci Jr. d. Steve Scott, Newport (R.I.) C.C., 1995
19 holes, Luke List d. Chris Nallen, Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2004
19 holes Gunn Yang d. Frederick Wedel, Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands Course), Johns Creek, Ga., 2014

Longest Quarterfinal, 18-Hole Match
23 holes, Reynolds Smith d. Ernest Pieper Jr., The Country Club (Original Course), Brookline, Mass., 1934
21 holes, Charles R. Coe d. John W. Dawson, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1949
21 holes, Rex Baxter Jr. d. Phil Rodgers, The Country Club (Anniversary Course), Brookline, Mass., 1957
21 holes, David Tolley d. Jim Holtgrieve, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass., 1982
21 holes, Richard Ramsay d. Rickie Fowler, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 2006
21 holes, Byeong-Hun An d. Steve Ziegler, Southern Hills, C.C., Tulsa, Okla., 2009
20 holes, D.P. Fredericks d. J.M. Rhett, Baltusrol G.C. (Original Course), Springfield, N.J., 1904
20 holes, W.C. Fownes Jr. d. Walter J. Travis, Euclid Club, Cleveland, Ohio, 1907
20 holes, B. Patrick Abbott d. Joseph Thompson, Oakmont (Pa.) C.C., 1938
20 holes, Billy Maxwell d. Arnold Blum, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1951
20 holes, Dale Morey d. Angelo Santilli, Oklahoma City (Okla.) G. & C.C., 1953
20 holes, Edgar M. Tutwiler Jr. d. William E. Ferrell Jr., Canterbury G.C., Cleveland, Ohio, 1964
20 holes, Mark O’Meara d. David Ogrin, Canterbury G.C., Cleveland, Ohio, 1979
20 holes, James Hallet d. Timothy Krapfel, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass., 1982
20 holes, Billy Mayfair d. Miles McConnell, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Jupiter, Fla., 1987
20 holes, Patrick Cantlay d. Jed Dirksen, Chambers Bay, University Place, Wash., 2010

Most Match-Play Victories
57, Charles Evans Jr.
55, Charles R. Coe

Best Match-Play Winning Percentage (minimum 20 victories)
.909, Tiger Woods (20-2)
.843, Robert T. Jones Jr. (43-8)
.840, W. Lawson Little Jr. (21-4)

Most Consecutive Match-Play Victories
18, Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996)
17, E. Harvie Ward Jr. (1955, 1956, 1958) (did not compete in 1957)
16, W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935)

Most Consecutive Times In Match Play (Since 1973)
10, Jerry Courville Jr. (1994-2003)

Most Extra-Hole Matches by One Player, Championship
5, Reynolds Smith, The Country Club (Original Course), Brookline, Mass., 1934

Stroke Play

Lowest Score, 18 Holes (Stroke-Play Qualifying)
60, Billy Horschel, first round, stroke-play co-host, Chaska Town Course, Chaska, Minn., 2006 (best stroke-play score in USGA history)
62, Jeff Wilson, first round, stroke-play co-host, The Home Course, Dupont, Wash., 2010
63, Robert Godfrey, first round, East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001
63, Chris Mundorf, second round, stroke-play co-host, Druid Hills G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001
63, Scott Langley, second round, stroke-play co-host, Blue Mound G. & C.C., Wauwatosa, Wis., 2011

Lowest Score, 36 Holes (Stroke-Play Qualifying)
131, Hayden Wood, (64-67), The Riviera C.C. and Bel-Air C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 2017 (medalist)
132, Hank Kim, (64-68), TPC at Sawgrass (Stadium and Valley Courses), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., 1994 (medalist)
132, Gregor Main, (65-67), Erin Hills and Blue Mound G. & C.C., Erin, Wis., 2011 (medalist)
132, Bobby Wyatt, (64-48), Cherry Hill C.C. and CommonGround G.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 2012 (medalist)
133, Brett Coletta, (67-66), Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C. (North and South Courses), 2015 (medalist)
133, Alex Smalley, (65-68), Oakland Hills C.C. (South and North Courses), Bloomfield Township, Mich., 2016 (medalist)
134, Bob Clampett, (66-68), Canterbury G.C. and Shaker Heights C.C., Cleveland, Ohio, 1979 (medalist)
134, Sam Randolph, (65-69), Montclair (N.J.) G.C., 1985 (medalist)
134, Chris Mundorf, (71-63), East Lake G.C. and Druid Hills G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001 (medalist)
134, Robbie Filmore, (69-65), Pinehurst R. & C.C. (No. 2 and No. 4 Courses), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2008 (medalist)
134, Neil Raymond, (67-67), The Country Club and Charles River C.C., Brookline, Mass, 2013 (co-medalist)
134, Brady Watt, (68-66), The Country Club and Charles River C.C., Brookline, Mass, 2013 (co-medalist)
134, David Oraee, (67-67), Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C. (North and South Courses), 2015
134, Dawson Armstrong, (64-70), Oakland Hills C.C. (South and North Courses), Bloomfield Township, Mich., 2016
134, Gavin Hall, (65-69), Oakland Hills C.C. (South and North Courses), Bloomfield Township, Mich., 2016
134, Norman Xiong, (64-70), The Riviera C.C. and Bel-Air C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 2017

Most Times Medalist (*co-medalist)
6, Walter J. Travis (1900, 1901, 1902, 1906, 1907, 1908)
6, Robert T. Jones Jr. (1920, 1923*, 1926, 1927, 1929*, 1930)
4, Charles Evans Jr. (1909, 1912, 1913, 1923*)

Oldest Medalist
50, Tim Jackson, Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla., 2009
47, Jeff Wilson, Chambers Bay, University Place, Wash., 2010
46, Walter Travis, Garden City (N.Y.) C.C., 1908

Longest Playoff to Qualify for Match Play
9 holes with 22 players, Van Phillips d. John McClure for 64th spot, Champions G.C., Houston, Texas, 1993

Most Competitors in Playoff
31, Virginia Hot Springs G. & T.C. (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va. (for 10 places), 1988
27, Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla. (for four places), 2009
27, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 4), Village of Pinehurst, N.C. (for three places), 2019
26, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, N.C. (for two places), 2008
25, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Jupiter, Fla. (for eight places), 1987

Lowest Stroke-Play Cut (Since stroke-play/match-play format added in 1979)
Even (142), Erin Hills, Erin, Wis., 2011

Highest Stroke-Play Cut (Since stroke-play/match-play format added in 1979)
16-over (156), The Olympic Club (Lake and Ocean Courses), San Francisco, Calif., 1981

Lowest 18-Hole Score (1965-72)
65, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, fourth round, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1968
65, Kurt Cox, second round, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970

Lowest First Round (1965-72)
67, Lanny Wadkins, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970
67, Martin West, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971
68, Gary Sanders, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970

Lowest Second Round (1965-72)
65, Kurt Cox, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970
67, Deane Beman, Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1966
67, Jim Gabrielsen, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970
67, Tom Kite Jr., Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970
67, James McLean, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971

Lowest Third Round (1965-72)
68, A. Downing Gray, Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1966
68, Gary Sanders, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970
68, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971
68, Martin West, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971
68, Charles Harrison, Charlotte (N.C.) C.C., 1972

Lowest Fourth Round (1965-72)
65, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1968
67, Gary Cowan, Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1966
67, Jack Ewing Jr., Broadmoor G.C. (West Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 1967
67, John Bohmann, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1968

Miscellaneous

Most Times Qualified for Championship
50, Charles Evans Jr.
37, William C. Campbell, including a record 33 consecutive from 1941-77 (no championship 1942-45)

Most Times in Final
7, Robert T. Jones Jr. (1919, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1930)
5, Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908, 1912, 1913, 1914)
5, Charles Evans Jr. (1912, 1916, 1920, 1922, 1927)

Most Times Runner-Up
3, Charles Evans Jr. (1912, 1922, 1927)
3, Raymond Billows (1937, 1939, 1948)
3, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III (1967, 1968, 1969)

Recent Holes-in-One (23)
Justin Leonard, first round, stroke play, 185-yard, par-3 4th hole, Champions G.C. (Jack Rabbit Course), Houston, Texas, 1993
Rick Ten Broeck, second round, stroke play, 154-yard, par-3 7th hole, Champions G.C. (Jack Rabbit Course), Houston, Texas, 1993
Martin Pettigrew, first round, stroke play, 190-yard, par-3 8th hole, Newport (R.I.) C.C., 1995
Duke Delcher, quarterfinals, 175-yard, par-3 15th hole, Pumpkin Ridge (Witch Hollow) G.C., North Plains, Ore., 1996
Brian Nosler, first round, stroke play, 150-yard, par-3 fourth hole, Oak Hill C.C. (West Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1998
Herbert Stevens, second round, stroke play, 167-yard, par-3 6th hole, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1998
Charles Stevens, first round, stroke play, 186-yard, par-3 5th hole, Spyglass Hill G.C., Pebble Beach, Calif., 1999
Matthew Chubb, second round, stroke play, 195-yard, par-3 4th hole, Baltusrol G.C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J., 2000
Mike Plate, second round, stroke play, 235-yard 18th hole, East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001
Matt Johnson, second round, stroke play, 149-yard 13th hole, Druid Hills G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001
William McGirt, second round, stroke play, 168-yard, par-3 13th hole, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Bloomfield Hills, Mich., 2002
Mark Christiansen, first round, stroke play, 202-yard 16th hole, Pittsburgh (Pa.) Field Club, 2003
Phil Luong, first round, stroke play, 190-yard, par-3 10th hole, Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2004
Nate Lashley, second round, stroke play, 211-yard 7th hole, Philadelphia C.C., Gladwyne, Pa., 2005
Shawn Jasper, first round, match play, 120-yard 13th hole, Merion G.C., Ardmore, Pa. (East Course), 2005
Grayson Murray, second round, stroke play, 195-yard, par-3 13th hole, Cedar Ridge C.C., Tulsa, Okla., 2009
Johan de Beer, first round, stroke play, 190-yard, par-3 3rd hole, Chambers Bay, University Place, Wash., 2010
Thomas Pieters, second round, match play, 165-yard, par-3 6th hole, Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 2012
Anthony Maccaglia, second round, stroke play, 179-yard, par-3 16th hole, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass., 2013
Scottie Scheffler, quarterfinal round, match play, 197-yard, par-3 7th hole, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass., 2013
George Cunningham, second round, stroke play, 138-yard, par-3 14th hole, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C. (South Course), 2015
William Mouw, second round, stroke play, 133-yard, par-3 15th hole, Spyglass Hill G.C., Pebble Beach, Calif., 2018
Zheng Kai "Bobby" Bai, first round, match play, 112-yard, par-3 7th hole, Pebble Beach (Calif.) G.L., 2018