Foreign-Born Champions January 26, 2018

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A
An, Byeong-Hun

Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2009 Amateur
Anderson, Willie                 
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championships: 1901, 1903, 1904, 1905 Open
Armour, Tommy
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 1927 Open
Auchterlonie, Laurence     
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 1902 Open

B
Barnes, James M.

Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 1921 Open
Barton, Pamela                   
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 1936 Women’s Amateur
Borthwick, Gayle 
Country Represented: Canada
Country of Birth: Canada
Championships: 1996, 1998 Senior Women’s Amateur

C
Cabrera, Angel

Country Represented: Argentina
Country of Birth: Argentina
Championship: 2007 Open
Campbell, Dorothy I.       
Countries Represented: Scotland; USA
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championships: 1909, 1910, 1924 Women’s Amateur
Campbell, Michael
Country Represented: New Zealand
Country of Birth: New Zealand
Championship: 2005 Open
Cavalleri, Silvia         
Country Represented: Italy
Country of Birth: Italy
Championship: 1997 Women’s Amateur
Chapman, Roger
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: Kenya
Championship: 2012 Senior Open
Choi, Na Yeon 
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2012 Women’s Open
Chun, In Gee
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2012 Women’s Open
Clark, Tim                         
Country Represented: South Africa
Country of Birth: South Africa
Championship: 1997 Amateur Public Links
Cowan, Gary
Country Represented: Canada
Country of Birth: Canada
Championships: 1966, 1971 Amateur
Crocker, Fay                       
Country Represented: Uruguay
Country of Birth: Uruguay
Championship: 1955 Women’s Open

D
Davies, Laura
             
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championships: 1987 Women’s Open, 2018 Senior Women's Open
De Vicenzo, Roberto
Country Represented: Argentina
Country of Birth: Argentina
Championship: 1980 Senior Open
Dokka, Arne                       
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Norway
Championship: 1965 Amateur Public Links
Douglas, Findlay S.           
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 1898 Amateur

E
Els, Ernie
                           
Country Represented: South Africa
Country of Birth: South Africa
Championships: 1994, 1997 Open

F
Fitzpatrick, Matthew

Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 2013 Amateur
Flanagan, Nick
Country Represented: Australia
Country of Birth: Australia
Championship: 2003 Amateur
Foulis, James                     
Country Represented: Scotland
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 1896 Open

G
Goosen, Retief
                 
Country Represented: South Africa
Country of Birth: South Africa
Championships: 2001, 2004 Open
Graham, David
Country Represented: Australia
Country of Birth: Australia
Championship: 1981 Open
Granada, Julieta               
Country Represented: Paraguay
Country of Birth: Paraguay
Championship: 2004 Girls’ Junior

H
Hardin, Mina

Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Mexico
Championship: 2010 Senior Women’s Amateur
Hattori, Michiko     
Country Represented: Japan
Country of Birth: Japan
Championship: 1985 Women’s Amateur
Herd, Fred                         
Country Represented: Scotland
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 1898 Open
Hilton, Harold H.         
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 1911 Amateur
Hobday, Simon                 
Country Represented: South Africa
Country of Birth: South Africa
Championship: 1994 Senior Open
Hovland, Viktor
Country Represented: Norway
Country of Birth: Norway
Championship: 2018 Amateur

I
Immelman, Trevor
               
Country Represented: South Africa
Country of Birth: South Africa
Championship: 1998 Amateur Public Links

J
Jacklin, Tony
           
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 1970 Open
Ji, Eun-Hee
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2009 Women’s Open
Jo, Fumie (Alice) 
Country Represented: People's Republic of China
Country of Birth: Japan
Championship: 2014 Women’s Amateur Public Links
Jutanugarn, Ariya
Country Represented: Thailand
Country of Birth: Thailand
Championships: 2011 Girls’ Junior, 2018 Women's Open

K
Kaymer, Martin

Country Represented: Germany
Country of Birth: Germany
Championship: 2014 Open
Kim, Birdie
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2005 Women’s Open
Kim, In-Kyung
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2005 Girls’ Junior
Kim, Lion
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2010 Amateur Public Links
Kim, Sihwan               
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2004 Junior Amateur
Ko, Lydia
Country Represented: New Zealand
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2012 Women’s Amateur
Kung, Candie   
Country Represented: Chinese Taipei
Country of Birth: Chinese Taipei
Championship: 2001 Women’s Amateur Public Links
Kyrinis, Judith   
Country Represented: Canada
Country of Birth: Canada
Championship: 2017 Senior Women’s Amateur

L
Lacoste, Catherine 
   
Country Represented: France
Country of Birth: France
Championships: 1967 Women’s Open, 1969 Women’s Amateur
Lang, Diane
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Jamaica
Championships: 2005, 2006, 2008 Senior Women’s Amateur
Langer, Bernhard 
Country Represented: Germany
Country of Birth: Germany
Championship: 2010 Senior Open
Lapointe, Mary Ann
Country Represented: Canada
Country of Birth: Canada
Championship: 2005 Women’s Mid-Amateur
Lee, Danny 
Country Represented: New Zealand
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2008 Amateur
Lee, Eun Jung
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2005 Women’s Amateur Public Links
Lee, Minjee 
Country Represented: Australia
Country of Birth: Australia
Championship: 2012 Girls’ Junior
Lee, Min Woo
Country Represented: Australia
Country of Birth: Australia
Championship: 2016 Junior Amateur
Lloyd, Joe 
             
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 1897 Open
Luck, Curtis
Country Represented: Australia
Country of Birth: Australia
Championship: 2016 Amateur

M
Macfarlane, William
           
Country Represented: Scotland
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 1925 Open
Marsh, Graham
Country Represented: Australia
Country of Birth: Australia
Championship: 1997 Senior Open
McDowell, Graeme 
Country Represented: Northern Ireland
Country of Birth: Northern Ireland
Championship: 2010 Open
McIlroy, Rory
Country Represented: Northern Ireland
Country of Birth: Northern Ireland
Championship: 2011 Open
McLeod, Fred                    
Country Represented: Scotland
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 1908 Open
Mendiburu, Sandrine       
Country Represented: France
Country of Birth: France
Championship: 1990 Girls’ Junior
Molinari, Edoardo 
Country Represented: Italy
Country of Birth: Italy
Championship: 2005 Amateur
Montgomerie, Colin
Country Represented: Scotland
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 2014 Senior Open

N
Neumann, Liselotte
           
Country Represented: Sweden
Country of Birth: Sweden
Championship: 1988 Women’s Open
Nicholas, Alison           
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: Gibraltar
Championship: 1997 Women’s Open
Nirapathpongporn, Virada 
Country Represented: Thailand
Country of Birth: Thailand
Championship: 2003 Women’s Amateur
Noe, Terry             
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 1994 Junior Amateur

O
Ogilvy, Geoff

Country Represented: Australia
Country of Birth: Australia
Championship: 2006 Open
O’Sullivan, Hannah
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Singapore
Championship: 2015 Women’s Amateur

P
Pak, Se Ri 
           
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 1998 Women’s Open
Park, Grace                   
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 1998 Women’s Amateur
Park, Inbee           
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championships: 2002 Girls’ Junior; 2008, 2013 Women’s Open
Park, Sung Hyun
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2017 Women's Open
Perrot, Nicole   
Country Represented: Chile
Country of Birth: Chile
Championship: 2001 Girls’ Junior
Player, Gary                       
Country Represented: South Africa
Country of Birth: South Africa
Championships: 1965 Open; 1987, 1988 Senior Open

R
Ramsay, Richie

Country Represented: Scotland
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 2006 Amateur
Ravenscroft, Gladys   
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 1913 Women’s Amateur
Rawlins, Horace           
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 1895 Open
Ray, Edward “Ted”
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 1920 Open
Romero, Eduardo 
Country Represented: Argentina
Country of Birth: Argentina
Championship: 2008 Senior Open
Rose, Justin
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: South Africa
Championship: 2013 Open
Ross, Alex                           
Country Represented: Scotland
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 1907 Open
Ryu, So Yeon
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2011 Women’s Open

S
Sargent, George
             
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 1909 Open
Schutte, Warren             
Country Represented: South Africa
Country of Birth: South Africa
Championship: 1992 Amateur Public Links
Seong, Eun Jeong 
Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championships: 2015, 2016 Girls’ Junior; 2016 Women’s Amateur
Sherk, Cathy
Country Represented: Canada
Country of Birth: Canada
Championship: 1978 Women’s Amateur
Shim, Andy Hyeon Bo 
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2012 Junior Amateur
Shin, Jenny
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2006 Girls’ Junior
Sinn, Pearl                
Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championships: 1988 Women’s Amateur; 1988, 1989 Women’s Amateur Public Links
Smith, Alex                         
Country Represented: Scotland
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 1906, 1910 Open
Smith, Willie                      
Country Represented: Scotland
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championship: 1899 Open
Somerville, C. Ross
Country Represented: Canada
Country of Birth: Canada
Championship: 1932 Amateur
Sorenstam, Annika             
Country Represented: Sweden
Country of Birth: Sweden
Championships: 1995, 1996, 2006 Women’s Open
Stephenson, Jan
Country Represented: Australia
Country of Birth: Australia
Championship: 1983 Women’s Open
Streit, Marlene Stewart 
Country Represented: Canada
Country of Birth: Canada
Championships: 1956 Women’s Amateur; 1985, 1994, 2003 Senior Women’s Amateur
Superal, Princess Mary
Country Represented: Philippines
Country of Birth: Philippines
Championship: 2014 Girls’ Junior

T
Travis, Walter J.

Country Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Australia
Championships: 1900, 1901, 1903 Amateur
Tseng, Ya-Ni                       
Country Represented: Chinese Taipei
Country of Birth: Chinese Taipei
Championship: 2004 Women’s Amateur Public Links

U
Uribe, Maria José 
 
Country Represented: Colombia
Country of Birth: Colombia
Championship: 2007 Women’s Amateur

V
Vardon, Harry 
                 
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 1900 Open

W
Walker, Cyril 
               
Country Represented: England
Country of Birth: England
Championship: 1924 Open
Webb, Karrie
Country Represented: Australia
Country of Birth: Australia
Championships: 2000, 2001 Women’s Open
Whigham, H.J.                    
Country Represented: Scotland
Country of Birth: Scotland
Championships: 1896, 1897 Amateur
Wong, Shuai Ming
Country Represented: Hong Kong, China
Country of Birth: Hong Kong, China
Championship: 2017 Amateur Four-Ball
Wongluekiet, Aree Song 
Country Represented: Thailand
Country of Birth: Thailand
Championship: 1999 Girls’ Junior
Wuesthoff, Sukjin-Lee
Country of Represented: USA
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2003 Girls’ Junior

Y
Yang, Gunn

Country Represented: Republic of Korea
Country of Birth: Republic of Korea
Championship: 2014 Amateur