Rules of Handicapping FAQs

Course Handicap and Playing Handicap

Q. Where does rounding occur within the Playing Handicap calculation?

A. To avoid multiple rounding points during the conversion of a Handicap Index into a Playing Handicap, it is recommended that the handicap allowance (if applicable) be applied to the unrounded Course Handicap, which will result in additional accuracy.

This recommendation relies on the fact that, in most cases, golf clubs and Committees have access to tournament management software that is able to run the calculations automatically – and every authorized technology provider has been instructed to use this method for consistency and accuracy. (Rule 6.1 and 6.2, Rules of Handicapping)