Handicap Competitions

Q. When running a multi-round competition, should the Handicap Index be updated between each round?

A. For ease of competition administration purposes, it is recommended that the Committee in charge of the competition use the Handicap Index at the start of the competition for all rounds of a multi-round competition played on consecutive days.

With that said, the Committee reserves the right to modify the Playing Handicap of any player(s) before or between rounds of a competition. (Rule 7.2, Rules of Handicapping)