Rules of Handicapping FAQs

Adjustment of Hole Scores

Q. How many holes must be played to post an acceptable score?

A. For a 9-hole score to be posted, at least 7 holes must be played. For an 18-hole score to be posted, at least 14 holes must be played.

If more than 9 but fewer than 14 holes are played, you must post a 9-hole score – which is then combined with another 9-hole score to create an 18-hole score. (Rule 2.2, Rules of Handicapping)