Rules of Handicapping FAQs

Handicap Committee

Q. I am a member of multiple clubs, why do I have to designate a “home club?”

A. You must have a designated home club to ensure that your Handicap Index is managed in accordance with the Rules of Handicapping. By designating a home club, everyone involved in the dispute resolution process (if one arises) knows which club and corresponding Allied Golf Association is responsible for making a final decision. The selection of a home club should be based upon where you play most frequently for proper oversight purposes.

The Handicap Committee at each club will have access to your scoring record and have the ability to correct any errors or omissions. However, the Handicap Committee at your home club is responsible for making any adjustments to your Handicap Index.

In addition, the designation serves as the trigger to update the Handicap Index at 12:00 midnight local time based on the location of the AGA that the home club is affiliated. (Rule 1.4b, Rules of Handicapping)