U.S. Senior Open Records July 11, 2017

Age | Amateurs | Champions | Course | Entries | Scoring | Miscellaneous

Age

Oldest Champion (years/months/days)
57/11/14, Allen Doyle (2006)
57/2/15, Roberto De Vicenzo (1980)

Youngest Champion
50/3/24, Dale Douglass (1986)
50/4/27, Peter Jacobsen (2004)
50/7/0, Lee Trevino (1990)

Oldest To Make Cut
76/2/24, Jerry Barber, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992
75/3/1, Jerry Barber, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991
71/2/24, Jerry Barber, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

Oldest Qualifier
71/4/23, Bob Rawlins (2000)

Oldest Competitor
81, Harold McSpaden (1990)

Amateurs

Best Finish By an Amateur
2, William C. Campbell (289), Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
T5, Ed Tutwiler (296), Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

Most Times Low Amateur
3, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III (1993, 1996, 1997)
3, Tim Jackson (2009, 2010, 2011)
2, Robert Housen (1988, 1995)
2, Kemp Richardson (1999, 2000)
2, George Zahringer (2005, 2007)
2, Danny Green (2007, 2008)
2, Doug Hanzel (2012, 2013)
2, Michael McCoy (2014, 2015)

Lowest 72-Hole Score by an Amateur
282, Tim Jackson (T11), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
282, Michael McCoy (T26), Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
288, Greg Reynolds (T31), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
288, George Zahringer (T31), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
288, Tim Jackson (T50), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
289, William C. Campbell (2), Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
289, Doug Hanzel (T53), Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012

Lowest Round by an Amateur
66, Tim Jackson, first round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
67, Tim Jackson, second round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
68, William C. Campbell, second round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
68, Ed Tutwiler, third round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
68, Jim Patti, second round, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1991
68, Rick Cloninger, first round, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
68, Tim Jackson, first round, Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010

Fewest Amateurs in Field
17, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014
20, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
23, Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999
23, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 2016

Most Amateurs in Field
67, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
54, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985
53, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984

Most Amateurs to Complete 72 Holes
16, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
13, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984
10, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
10, Laurel Valley C.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

Fewest Amateurs to Complete 72 Holes
0, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
1, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
1, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
1, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
1, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
1, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
1, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
1, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 2016
2, Des Moines G. & C.C., West Des Moines, Iowa, 1999
2, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
2, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
2, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014

Champions

Most Victories
3, Miller Barber (1982, 1984, 1985)
2, Gary Player (1987, 1988)
2, Jack Nicklaus (1991, 1993)
2, Hale Irwin (1998, 2000)
2, Allen Doyle (2005, 2006)
2, Kenny Perry (2013, 2017)

Consecutive Victories
2, Miller Barber (1984, 1985)
2, Gary Player (1987, 1988)
2, Allen Doyle (2005, 2006)

Start-To-Finish Winners (No Ties)
Dale Douglass, 1986 

Start-To-Finish Winner (Including Ties)
Simon Hobday, 1994
Olin Browne, 2011

Winners of U.S. Open and Senior Open (7)
Arnold Palmer (1960 Open; 1981 Senior Open)
Billy Casper (1959, 1966 Open; 1983 Senior Open)
Gary Player (1965 Open; 1987, 1988 Senior Open)
Orville Moody (1969 Open; 1989 Senior Open)
Lee Trevino (1968, 1971 Open; 1990 Senior Open)
Jack Nicklaus (1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 Open; 1991, 1993 Senior Open)
Hale Irwin (1974, 1979, 1990 Open; 1998, 2000 Senior Open)

Winners of U.S. Amateur and Senior Open (3)
Arnold Palmer (1954 Amateur, 1981 Senior Open)
Jack Nicklaus (1959, 1961 Amateur; 1991, 1993 Senior Open)
Bruce Fleisher (1968 Amateur, 2001 Senior Open)

Winners of U.S. Amateur, U.S. Open and Senior Open (2)
Arnold Palmer (1954 Amateur; 1960 Open; 1981 Senior Open)
Jack Nicklaus (1959, 1961 Amateur; 1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 Open; 1991, 1993 Senior Open)

Winners in Their First Senior Open (8)
Roberto De Vicenzo (1980)
Arnold Palmer (1981)
Dale Douglass (1986)
Lee Trevino (1990)
Larry Laoretti (1992)
Don Pooley (2002)
Peter Jacobsen (2004)
Roger Chapman (2012)

Champion Not Returning to Defend (1)
Roberto De Vicenzo (won in 1980, did not play in 1981)

Qualifier to Win Senior Open (1)
Don Pooley (2002)

Longest Span Between Victories
4 years, Kenny Perry (2013, 2017)
2 years, Miller Barber (1982, 1984)
2 years, Jack Nicklaus (1991, 1993)
2 years, Hale Irwin (1998, 2000)

Course

Longest Courses
7,316 yards, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
7,254 yards, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
7,219 yards, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014

Shortest Courses
6,439 yards, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
6,599 yards, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
6,619 yards, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

Par-70 Courses
Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1981, 1991
Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984
Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997
Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001, 2017
Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010
Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 2016

Par-71 Courses
Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986
Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa., 1992, 2000
Cherry Hills C.C., Englewood, Colo., 1993
Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003, 2011
Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
NCR C.C. (South Course), Kettering, Ohio, 2005
Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014

Longest Par-3 Holes
244 yards, 12th, first round,, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
239 yards, 12th, third round, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
237 yards, 14th, third round, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 2016
235 yards, 15th, second round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
234 yards, 17th, fourth round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
233 yards, 14th, second round, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 2016
231 yards, 3rd, third round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
231 yards, 16th, fourth round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013

Longest Par-4 Holes
545 yards, 17th, second round, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
545 yards, 17th, third round, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
510 yards, 17th, first round, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
502 yards, 10th, fourth round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
501 yards, 10th, third round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
499 yards, 17th, first round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
498 yards, 8th, first round, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 2016
495 yards, 17th, fourth round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
493 yards, 13th, second round, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
493 yards, 13th, third round, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
493 yards, 10th, second round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013

Longest Par-5 Holes
627 yards, 15th, third round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
608 yards, 7th, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
608 yards, 6th, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996
604 yards, 15th, first round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
601 yards, 3rd, first round, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
600 yards, 5th, second round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
600 yards, 5th, fourth round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
600 yards, 14th, first round, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014

Most Times Host Site
2, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich. (1981, 1991)
2, Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa. (1992, 2000)
2, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio (2003, 2011)
2, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio (1986, 2016)
2, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass. (2001, 2017)

Entries

Largest
3,101 (2002)

Smallest 
631 (1980)

Scoring

Evolution of U.S. Senior Open Scoring Records
285, Roberto De Vicenzo (74-73-68-70), 1980
282, Miller Barber (72-74-71-65), 1982
279, Dale Douglass (66-72-68-73), 1986
270, Gary Player (69-68-67-66), 1987
267, Hale Irwin (66-71-65-65), 2000
267, Kenny Perry (67-73-64-63), 2013
264, Kenny Perry (65-64-67-68), 2017

Lowest Score, 72 Holes
264, Kenny Perry (65-64-67-68), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
267, Hale Irwin (66-71-65-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
267, Kenny Perry (67-73-64-63), Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
268, Fred Funk (68-67-68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
269, Olin Browne (64-69-65-71), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011 

Most Strokes Under Par, 72 Holes
20, Fred Funk, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
16, Kenny Perry, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
17, Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
15, Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011

Most Strokes Under Par at Any Point
-20, Fred Funk, fourth round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
-17, Hale Irwin, fourth round, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
-16, Kenny Perry, fourth round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
-15, Simon Hobday, third round, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
-15, Olin Browne, third round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
-15, Olin Browne, fourth round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
-15, Mark O’Meara, fourth round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
-15, Kirk Triplett, fourth round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
-15, Kirk Triplett, third round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
-15, Kenny Perry, third round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017

Lowest Score By Non-Winner, 72 Holes 
266 (14 under), Kirk Triplett (62-67-66-71), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
270 (14 under), Bruce Fleisher (64-69-67-70), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
271 (9 under), Brandt Jobe (70-69-62-70), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
272 (12 under), Tom Kite (72-65-66-69), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
272 (12 under), Mark O’Meara (66-68-66-72), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
272 (8 under), Fred Funk (67-71-67-67), Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
272 (8 under), Tom Lehman (70-66-68-68), Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
272 (8 under), Corey Pavin (67-69-68-68), Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
272 (8 under), Bernhard Langer (66-70-64-72), Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
272 (8 under), Fred Funk (67-70-67-68), Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
272 (8 under), Colin Montgomerie (68-68-70-66), Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
272 (8 under), Tom Lehman (65-68-70-69), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
272 (8 under), Fred Couples (68-65-70-69), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
273 (11 under), Hale Irwin (71-67-67-68), Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

Lowest Score, First 54 Holes
195 (15 under), Kirk Triplett (62-67-66), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
196 (14 under), Kenny Perry (65-64-67), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
198 (15 under), Olin Browne (64-69-65), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
199 (14 under), Simon Hobday (66-67-66), Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
200 (13 under), Bruce Fleisher (64-69-67), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
200 (10 under), Bernhard Langer (66-70-64), Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012

Lowest Score, Last 54 Holes
199, Kenny Perry (64-67-68), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
200, Tom Kite (65-66-69), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
200, Fred Funk (67-68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
200, Jeff Maggert (65-70-65), Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
201, Gary Player (68-67-66), Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn. 1987
201, Hale Irwin (71-65-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
201, Brandt Jobe (69-62-70), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
202, Hale Irwin (67-67-68), Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
202, Roger Chapman (68-68-66), Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
202, Michael Allen (67-63-72), Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
202, Bernhard Langer (66-68-68), Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015

Lowest Score Under Par, Last 54 Holes
16 under (200), Fred Funk (67-68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
13 under (200), Tom Kite (65-66-69), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
12 under (201), Gary Player (68-67-66), Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
12 under (201), Hale Irwin (71-65-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
12 under (204), Russ Cochran (72-64-68), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

Lowest Score, First 36 Holes
129 (11 under), Kirk Triplett (62-67), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
129 (11 under), Kenny Perry (65-64), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
130 (10 under), Michael Allen (67-63), Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
131 (9 under), Doug Garwood (64-67), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
132 (8 under), Scott Verplank (66-66), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
132 (8 under), Bernhard Langer (67-65), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
133 (11 under), a-Tim Jackson (66-67), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
133 (9 under), Dave Stockton (67-66), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992
133 (9 under), Simon Hobday (66-67), Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
133 (9 under), Bruce Fleisher (64-69), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
133 (9 under), Tom Watson (68-65), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
133 (9 under), Loren Roberts (66-67), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
133 (9 under), Craig Stadler (64-69), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
133 (9 under), Olin Browne (64-69), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
133 (7 under), Tom Lehman (65-68), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
133 (7 under), Fred Couples (68-65), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
133 (7 under), Paul Goydos (65-68), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
133 (7 under), Joe Durant (66-67), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
134 (10 under), Joey Sindelar (66-68), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
134 (8 under), Jim Thorpe (69-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
134 (8 under), Mark O’Meara, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
134 (6 under), Fred Funk (65-69), The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
134 (6 under), Jerry Smith (65-69), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
134 (6 under), Paul Broadhurst (67-67), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017

Lowest Score Under Par, First 36 Holes
11 under (133), a-Tim Jackson (66-67), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
11 under (129), Kirk Triplett (62-67), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
11 under (129), Kenny Perry (65-64), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
10 under (134), Joey Sindelar (66-68), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
10 under (130), Michael Allen (67-63), Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013

Lowest Score, Last 36 Holes
127, Kenny Perry (64-63), Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
130, Hale Irwin (65-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
131, Corey Pavin (64-67), Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013

Lowest Score Under Par, Last 36 Holes
13 under (127), Kenny Perry (64-63), Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
12 under (130), Hale Irwin (65-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
12 under (132), Russ Cochran (64-68), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
11 under (133), Fred Funk (68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

Lowest Score, Any Round 
62 (8 under), Loren Roberts, third round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
62 (8 under), Kirk Triplett, first round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
62 (8 under), Brandt Jobe, third round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
63 (8 under), Don Pooley, third round, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
63 (8 under), Allen Doyle, fourth round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
63 (7 under), Michael Allen, second round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
63 (7 under), Kenny Perry, fourth round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
63 (7 under), Billy Andrade, fourth round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
63 (7 under), Olin Browne, first round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
64 (8 under), Orville Moody, third round, Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989
64 (8 under), Russ Cochran, third round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
64 (8 under), Loren Roberts, fourth round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
64 (7 under), Bruce Fleisher, first round, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
64 (7 under), R.W. Eaks, first round, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
64 (7 under), Vicente Fernandez, second round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
64 (7 under), Bruce Lietzke, third round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
64 (7 under), Craig Stadler, first round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
64 (7 under), Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
64 (6 under), Jay Sigel, third round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
64 (6 under), Bernhard Langer, third round, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
64 (6 under), Kenny Perry, third round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
64 (6 under), Corey Pavin, third round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
64 (6 under), Lee Janzen, fourth round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
64 (6 under), Kenny Perry, third round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
64 (6 under), Doug Garwood, first round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
64 (6 under), Kenny Perry, second round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017

Highest Score, Any Round
103, Richard King, fourth round, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
96, Steve Wolf, first round, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
96, George Allen, first round, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

Lowest Score, First Round
62 (8 under), Kirk Triplett, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
63 (7 under), Olin Browne, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
64 (7 under), Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
64 (7 under), R.W. Eaks, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
64 (7 under), Craig Stadler, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
64 (7 under), Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
64 (6 under), Doug Garwood, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (6 under), Hubert Green, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
65 (6 under), Peter Jacobsen, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
65 (6 under), Tom Purtzer, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
65 (6 under), Colin Montgomerie, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014
65 (5 under), Fred Funk, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
65 (5 under), Tom Kite, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
65 (5 under), Paul Goydos, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Barry Lane, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Tom Lehman, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Kenny Perry, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Jerry Smith, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Duffy Waldorf, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017

Lowest Score Under Par, First Round
62 (8 under), Kirk Triplett, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
63 (7 under), Olin Browne, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
64 (7 under), Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
64 (7 under), R.W. Eaks, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
64 (7 under), Craig Stadler, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
64 (7 under), Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
64 (6 under), Doug Garwood, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (6 under), Hubert Green, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
65 (6 under), Peter Jacobsen, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
65 (6 under), Tom Purtzer, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
65 (6 under), Colin Montgomerie, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014

Lowest Score Under Par, First Round on Par-70 Course
62 (8 under), Kirk Triplett, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
63 (7 under), Olin Browne, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
64 (6 under), Doug Garwood, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Fred Funk, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
65 (5 under), Tom Kite, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
65 (5 under), Paul Goydos, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Barry Lane, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Tom Lehman, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Kenny Perry, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Jerry Smith, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Duffy Waldorf, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
66 (4 under), John Cook, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
66 (4 under), Bruce Vaughan, Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010
66 (4 under), Bernhard Langer, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
66 (4 under), Lance Ten Broeck, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
66 (4 under), Tom Watson, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
66 (4 under), Vijay Singh, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 2016
66 (4 under), Joe Durant, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
66 (4 under), Corey Pavin, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
66 (4 under), Scott Verplank, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017

Highest Score, First Round
96, Steve Wolf, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
96, George Allen, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
95, Bob Ellett, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1981
95, Joe King, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1981
95, William Brooks, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

Lowest Score, Second Round
63 (7 under), Michael Allen, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
64 (7 under), Vicente Fernandez, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
64 (6 under), Kenny Perry, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (7 under), Gary Player, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990
65 (6 under), Tom Kite, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
65 (6 under), Jim Thorpe, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
65 (6 under), Walter Hall, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
65 (6 under), Tom Watson, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
65 (6 under), Tom Jenkins, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
65 (5 under), Jim Thorpe, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
65 (5 under), Jay Don Blake, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
65 (5 under), Jeff Maggert, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
65 (5 under), Bart Bryant, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
65 (5 under), Fred Couples, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Bernhard Langer, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017

Highest Score, Second Round
95, Corbin Cherry, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
95, Ted King, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
95, Fred Hanover, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014
95, Ron Skayhan, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014
94, Ted Ritter, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
94, Jimmy Bellizzi, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990
94, John Gibbs, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996
94, Larry Netherton, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

Lowest Score, Third Round
62 (8 under), Loren Roberts, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
62 (8 under), Brandt Jobe, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017 
63 (8 under), Don Pooley, Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002
64 (8 under), Orville Moody, Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989
64 (8 under), Russ Cochran, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
64 (7 under), Bruce Lietzke, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
64 (6 under), Jay Sigel, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
64 (6 under), Jeff Klein, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
64 (6 under), Scott Simpson, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
64 (6 under), Bernhard Langer, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
64 (6 under), Kenny Perry, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
64 (6 under), Corey Pavin, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
64 (6 under), Kenny Perry, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015

Highest Score, Third Round
88, Bill Chaddock, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
88, Bob Campbell, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
87, Jack Harden, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
87, Alton Duhon, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985
87, Tony Jacklin, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

Lowest Score, Fourth Round
63 (8 under), Allen Doyle, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
63 (7 under), Kenny Perry, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
63 (7 under), Billy Andrade, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
64 (8 under), Loren Roberts, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
64 (6 under), R.W. Eaks, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
64 (6 under), Lee Janzen, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
65 (6 under), Miller Barber, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
65 (6 under), Doug Sanders, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
65 (6 under), Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
65 (5 under), Steve Elkington, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
65 (5 under), Kirk Triplett, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
65 (5 under), Jeff Hart, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
65 (5 under), Jeff Maggert, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015

Highest Score, Fourth Round
103, Richard King, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
91, Bill Chaddock, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
91, Dick McNeill, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

Lowest Score, 9 Holes
28, Tom Kite, first nine, first round, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
28, Kenny Perry, second nine, third round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
29, Olin Browne, second nine, third round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
29, Jay Don Blake, first nine, second round, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
29, Brandt Jobe, second nine, third round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
30, Richard King, first nine, first round, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
30, Gordon Jones, second nine, first round, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
30, Gary Player, first nine, second round, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990
30, Tom Weiskopf, first nine, fourth round, Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 1993
30, Ed Dougherty, second nine, first round, Des Moines G. & C.C., West Des Moines, Iowa, 1999
30, Jim Thorpe, second nine, second round, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
30, John Jacobs, first nine, fourth round, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
30, Jim Thorpe, first nine, second round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
30, Tom Kite, first nine, second round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
30, Jay Sigel, first nine, third round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
30, Allen Doyle, first nine, fourth round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
30, Andy Bean, first nine, third round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
30, Loren Roberts, first nine, third round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
30, D.A. Weibring, first nine, fourth round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
30, Jeff Klein, first nine, third round, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
30, Olin Browne, first nine, fourth round, Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010
30, Bernhard Langer, first nine, third round, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
30, Michael Allen, first nine, second round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
30, John Riegger, first nine, second round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
30, Chien Soon Lu, first nine, third round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
30, Steve Pate, first nine, third round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
30, Kenny Perry, first nine, fourth round, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
30, Billy Andrade, second nine, fourth round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
30, Bart Bryant, second nine, second round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
30, Kohki Idoki, second nine, fourth round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
30, Olin Browne, second nine, first round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
30, Paul Goydos, second nine, first round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
30, Jay Haas, second nine, second round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017 

Largest 54-Hole Lead
7, Dave Stockton (204), Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996
5, Bernhard Langer and Fred Couples (205), Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010
4, Dale Douglass (206), Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986
4, Bruce Lietzke (204), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
4, Bernhard Langer (200), Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012

Largest 36-Hole Lead
5, Michael Allen (130), Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
3, Dale Douglass (138), Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986
3, Billy Casper (140), Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
3, Dave Stockton (133), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992
3, Ed Dougherty (137), Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999
2, Arnold Palmer (142), Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984
2, Simon Hobday (133), Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
2, Ray Floyd (140), Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
2, Craig Stadler, Loren Roberts and Tom Watson (133), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
2, Bernhard Langer (137), Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010

Largest 18-Hole Lead
3, Bob Charles (66), Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996
3, R.W. Eaks (64), Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
3, Tom Watson (66), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
2, Mike Fetchik, Ted Kroll, Charlie Sifford and Bill Trombley (72), Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
2, Walt Zembriski (68), Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985
2, Dale Douglass (66), Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986
2, Simon Hobday and Jim Albus (66), Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
2, Ed Dougherty (68), Des Moines (Iowa) G. &C.C., 1999
2, Bruce Vaughan (66), Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010
2, Vijay Singh (66), Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 2016

Largest 54-Hole Lead, Non-Winner
4, Bernhard Langer, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
3, Ray Floyd, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
3, Tom Watson, Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007
3, Gene Sauers, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014
2, Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
2, Tom Kite, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
2, Tom Watson, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
2, Michael Allen, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013

Largest 36-Hole Lead, Non-Winner
5, Michael Allen, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
3, Billy Casper, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
3, Dave Stockton, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992
3, Ed Dougherty, Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999
3, Tom Watson, Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007
2, Arnold Palmer, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984
2, Ray Floyd, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

Largest 18-Hole Lead, Non-Winner
3, Bob Charles, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996
3, R.W. Eaks, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002
3, Tom Watson, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
2, Mike Fetchik, Ted Kroll, Charlie Sifford, and Bill Trombley, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
2, Walt Zembriski, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985
2, Ed Dougherty, Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999
2, Bruce Vaughan, Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010
2, Vijay Singh, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 2016

Best Comeback by Winner, Final Round
9 strokes, Allen Doyle (71-67-73-63), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
5 strokes, Brad Bryant (71-72-71-68), Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007
4 strokes, Bruce Fleisher (69-71-72-68), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
4 strokes, Roger Chapman (68-68-68-66), Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
4 strokes, Colin Montgomerie (65-71-74-69), Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014

Best Comeback by Winner, Final 36 Holes
10 strokes, Kenny Perry (67-73-64-63), Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
7 strokes, Larry Laoretti (68-72-67-68), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992
7 strokes, Brad Bryant (71-72-71-68), Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007
6 strokes, Arnold Palmer (72-76-68-73), Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1981
6 strokes, Orville Moody (72-73-64-70), Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989
6 strokes, Don Pooley (71-70-63-70), Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002

Best Comeback by Winner, Final 54 Holes
7 strokes, Don Pooley (71-70-63-70), Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002
7 strokes, Hale Irwin (77-68-71-69), Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
7 strokes, Allen Doyle (71-67-73-63), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
5 strokes, Gary Player (74-70-71-73), Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
5 strokes, Brad Bryant (71-72-71-68), Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007

Largest Winning Margin
6 strokes, Gary Player, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
6 strokes, Fred Funk, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
5 strokes, Kenny Perry, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
4 strokes, Roberto De Vicenzo, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
4 strokes, Miller Barber, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
4 strokes, Miller Barber, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985
4 strokes, Larry Laoretti, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992
4 strokes, Tom Weiskopf, Congressional C.C., Bethesda, Md., 1995
4 strokes, Eduardo Romero, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Lowest Score by Winner, First Round
64 (7 under), Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
65 (6 under), Peter Jacobsen, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
65 (6 under), Colin Montgomerie, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014
65 (5 under), Kenny Perry, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
66 (5 under), Dale Douglass, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986
66 (5 under), Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
66 (5 under), Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

Highest Score By Winner, First Round
77 (6 over), Hale Irwin, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
74 (3 over), Roberto De Vicenzo, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
74 (4 over), Miller Barber, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984
74 (2 over), Gary Player, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

Lowest Score By Winner, Second Round
64 (6 under), Kenny Perry, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
65 (5 under), Jeff Maggert, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
67 (5 under), Dave Stockton, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996
67 (5 under), Fred Funk, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
67 (4 under), Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) C.C. (No. 2), 1994
67 (4 under), Allen Doyle, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
67 (3 under), Graham Marsh, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997
68 (4 under), Lee Trevino, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990
68 (3 under), Gary Player, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
68 (2 under), Roger Chapman, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012

Highest Score By Winner, Second Round
76 (6 over), Arnold Palmer, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1981
74 (4 over), Miller Barber, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984
73 (3 over), Kenny Perry, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
73 (2 over), Roberto De Vicenzo, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
73 (2 over), Jack Nicklaus, Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 1993
73 (1 over), Orville Moody, Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

Lowest Score By Winner, Third Round
63 (8 under), Don Pooley, Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002
64 (8 under), Orville Moody, Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989
64 (7 under), Bruce Lietzke, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
64 (6 under), Kenny Perry, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
65 (6 under), Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
65 (6 under), Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
65 (5 under), Eduardo Romero, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Highest Score By Winner, Third Round
74 (3 over), Colin Montgomerie, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014
73 (2 over), Billy Casper, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
73 (2 over), Allen Doyle, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
73 (1 over), Lee Trevino, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990
73 (1 over), Dave Eichelberger, Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999

Lowest Score by Winner, Fourth Round
63 (7 under), Allen Doyle, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
63 (7 under), Kenny Perry, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
65 (7 under), Fred Funk, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
65 (6 under), Miller Barber, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
65 (6 under), Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
65 (5 under), Jeff Maggert, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
66 (5 under), Gary Player, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
66 (4 under), Roger Chapman, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012\

Highest Score By Winner, Fourth Round
75 (4 over), Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
73 (1 over), Gary Player, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
73 (1 over), Dave Stockton, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996
73 (2 over), Billy Casper, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
73 (2 over), Dale Douglass, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986
73 (2 over), Bruce Lietzke, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
73 (3 over), Eduardo Romero, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Lowest Score to Lead Field, 18 Holes
62, Kirk Triplett, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
64, Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
64, R.W. Eaks, Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002
64, Craig Stadler, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
65, Peter Jacobsen, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
65, Tom Kite, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012
65, Colin Montgomerie, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014
66, Dale Douglass, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986
66, Gordon Jones and Peter Thomson, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987
66, Simon Hobday and Jim Albus, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
66, Bob Charles, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996
66, Tom Watson, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
66, Eduardo Romero, Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007
66, Tom Watson, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
66, Vijay Singh, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 2016

Lowest Score to Lead Field, 36 Holes
129, Kirk Triplett, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
129, Kenny Perry, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
130, Michael Allen, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
133, Dave Stockton, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992
133, Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
133, Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
133, Craig Stadler, Loren Roberts and Tom Watson, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
133, a-Tim Jackson, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
133, Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
134, Fred Funk, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
134, Joey Sindelar, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
134, Lance Ten Broeck, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012

Lowest Score to Lead Field, 54 Holes
195, Kirk Triplett, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
198, Olin Browne, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
199, Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
200, Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
200, Bernhard Langer, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012

Highest Score to Lead Field, 18 Holes
72, Mike Fetchick, Ted Kroll, Charles Sifford and a-Bill Trombley, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
71, Ken Towns and Joe Jimenez, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982

Highest Score to Lead Field, 36 Holes
144, a-William C. Campbell, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
142, Bob Goalby, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1981
142, Gene Littler, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
142, Arnold Palmer, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984
141, Robert De Vicenzo, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
141, Walt Zembriski, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985

Highest Score to Lead Field, 54 Holes
216, Arnold Palmer, Billy Casper and Art Wall, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1981
216, Don Sikes, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982
215, Roberto De Vicenzo, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
215, Billy Casper, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
215, Gary Player and Billy Casper, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
214, Arnold Palmer, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984
214, Miller Barber, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985

Highest Score to Lead Field, 72 Holes
289, Arnold Palmer, Bob Stone and Billy Casper, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1981
288, Billy Casper and Rod Funseth, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983
288, Gary Player and Bob Charles, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

NOTE: The following records * include the years 1991-Present only, due to incomplete statistics before 1991.

*Fewest Sub-Par Rounds, Championship
15, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991
18, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
28, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
28, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

*Most Over-Par Rounds, Championship
404, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991
398, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
391, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997

*Fewest Sub-Par Rounds By Field, First Round
1, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
1, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001
2, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991
4, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

*Fewest Sub-Par Rounds By Field, Second Round
4, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
5, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
7, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991
7, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

*Fewest Sub-Par Rounds By Field, Third Round
3, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
3, Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla., 2014
4, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991
4, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio 2016
7, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
7, Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010

*Fewest Sub-Par Rounds By Field, Fourth Round
2, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991
5, Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007
7, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

Highest 36-Hole Cut
158 (14 over), Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985
157 (17 over), Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984
156 (14 over), Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
156 (12 over), Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
156 (12 over), Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

Lowest 36-Hole Cut
141 (1 over), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
144 (2 over), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
145 (3 over), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
145 (5 over), Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
146 (4 over), Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

Most Players to Make Cut
73, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992
72, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
69, Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010

Most Players Completed 72 Holes
72, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
69, Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010
68, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997

Most Players to Tie for Lead, 18 Holes
7, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
5, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997
4, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
4, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

Most Players to Tie for Lead, 36 Holes
3, Laurel Valley C.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989
3, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
3, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
2, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
2, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017

Most Players to Tie for Lead, 54 Holes
3, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1981
2, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988
2, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
2, Sahalee C.C., Sammamish, Wash., 2010
2, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015

*Most Sub-Par Rounds, Championship
128, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
116, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
106, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
98, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

*Most Sub-Par 72-Hole Totals, Championship
36, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
31, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
28, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
24, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

*Most Sub-Par Scores, First Round
40, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
35, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
35, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
30, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000
30, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
28, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
28, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012

*Most Sub-Par Scores, Second Round
40, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017
39, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
35, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
32, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
32, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015

*Most Sub-Par Scores, Third Round
34, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
27, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013
25, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

*Most Sub-Par Scores, Fourth Round
25, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009
23, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992
23, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
22, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

Miscellaneous

Most Consecutive Birdies
5, Dale Douglass, holes 6-10, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986 (first round)
5, Isao Aoki, holes 4-8, Congressional C.C., Bethesda, Md., 1995 (third round)
5, Bill Brask, holes 2-6, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000 (fourth round)
5, Loren Roberts, holes 9-13, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009 (fourth round)
5, Russ Cochran, holes 4-8, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011 (fourth round)
5, Jay Don Blake, holes 5-9, Indianwood G. & C.C., Lake Orion, Mich., 2012 (second round)
5, Chris Williams, holes 1-5, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013 (third round)
5, Corey Pavin, holes 7-11, Omaha (Neb.) C.C., 2013 (fourth round)
5, Jeff Maggert, holes 15-1, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015 (second round)
5, Jeff Sluman, holes 10-14, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass. (first round)
5, Brandt Jobe, holes 12-16, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass. (third round)

Most Consecutive Senior Opens Started
26, Dale Douglass, 1986-2011
25, Arnold Palmer, 1981-2005
23, Dave Eichelberger, 1994-2016

Most Senior Open Appearances
26, Dale Douglass
25, Arnold Palmer
23, Dave Eichelberger
22, Hale Irwin

Most Senior Opens Completed, 72 Holes
16, Hale Irwin
16, Gil Morgan
16, Arnold Palmer
16, Tom Watson
15, Miller Barber
14, Bob Charles
14, Dale Douglass
14, Tom Kite
14, Gary Player

Most Senior Open Rounds
83, Arnold Palmer
80, Dale Douglass
76, Hale Irwin
70, Dave Eichelberger

Runner-Up Finishes
3, Tom Watson (2002, 2003, 2006)
3, Fred Funk (2008, 2012, 2013)
2, Jack Nicklaus (1990, 1995)
2, Hale Irwin (1996, 2004)

Most Top-3 Finishes
5, Hale Irwin
5, Jack Nicklaus
5, Gary Player
4, Miller Barber
4, Fred Funk

Most Top-5 Finishes
8, Hale Irwin
7, Jack Nicklaus
6, Tom Watson
5, Gary Player

Most Top-10 Finishes
8, Miller Barber
8, Jack Nicklaus
8, Hale Irwin
8, Tom Watson
7, Gary Player
7, Chi Chi Rodriguez
6, Harold Henning
6, Dave Stockton
6, Peter Thomson
6, Allen Doyle
6, Bernhard Langer

Most Top-25 Finishes
13, Tom Watson
12, Jack Nicklaus
11, Miller Barber
11, Ray Floyd
11, Gary Player
11, Hale Irwin

Consecutive Top-5 Finishes
6, Hale Irwin (1995-2000)
4, Miller Barber (1982-1985)
4, Jack Nicklaus (1990-1993)
3, Gary Player (1986-1988)
3, Orville Moody (1987-1989)
3, Tom Weiskopf (1993-1995)
3, Tom Watson (2005-2007)

Consecutive Top-10 Finishes
7, Gary Player (1986-1992)
6, Miller Barber (1981-1986)
6, Peter Thomson (1983-1988)
6, Harold Henning (1985-1990)
6, Jack Nicklaus (1990-1995)
6, Hale Irwin (1995-2000)
4, Gay Brewer (1982-1985)
4, Chi Chi Rodriguez (1990-1993)
4, Orville Moody (1986-1989)
4, Jim Dent (1989-1992)
4, Graham Marsh (1994-1997)
4, Allen Doyle (2000-2003)
4, D.A. Weibring (2004-2007)

Most Sub-Par Rounds, Career
27, Hale Irwin
26, Jack Nicklaus
26, Tom Watson
24, Bernhard Langer

Rounds in the 60s, Career
21, Hale Irwin
21, Bernhard Langer
21, Tom Watson
17, Tom Kite
17, Jack Nicklaus

Players Who Led First Three Rounds But Did Not Win (8)
Billy Casper (1988)
Raymond Floyd (1998)
Ed Dougherty (1999)
Bruce Fleisher (2000)
Craig Stadler (2005)
Bernhard Langer (2012)
Michael Allen (2013)
Kirk Triplett (2017)

Holes in One (19)
Bob Marshall, 3rd hole, first round, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984
Joe Cheves, 15th hole, first round, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984
Mac Main, 7th hole, second round, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985
Bobby Nichols, 17th hole, fourth round, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
Jack Nicklaus, 7th hole, fourth round, Congressional C.C., Bethesda, Md., 1995
Dick Goetz, 11th hole, first round, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997
Charles Smith, 14th hole, first round, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998
Hank Cooper, 3rd hole, second round, Des Moines (Iowa) G. and C.C., 1999
a-Randy Reznicek, 12th hole, first round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003
John Aubrey, 6th hole, first round, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
Mike McCullough, 13th hole, first round, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
a-Pat Tallent, 6th hole, first round, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004
Curtis Strange, 13th hole, first round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
Walter Hall, 13th hole, second round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
Rick Rhoden, 2nd hole, fourth round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005
Walter Hall, 10th hole, second round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006
Bob Ford, 3rd hole, second round, Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007
D.A. Weibring, 3rd hole, second round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2011
Mike Keymont, 2nd hole, second round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
Neil Lancaster, 2nd hole, fourth round, Del Paso C.C., Sacramento, Calif., 2015
Duffy Waldorf, 3rd hole, first round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2017

Double Eagle
Bruce Lietzke, fourth round, sixth hole (with rescue club), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005