U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Records October 25, 2018

Age Course | Entries | Match Play | Stroke Play | Miscellaneous

Age

Oldest Co-Champion (years/months/days, as of the final) 
47/5/29, Todd White, 2015
36/9/0, Nathan Smith, 2015

Youngest Co-Champion (years/months/days, as of the final) 
17/6/20, Shuai Ming Wong, 2017
17/6/22, Frankie Capan, 2017

Youngest Competitor (as of the start of competition)
15/0/7, Ryan Smith, 2017
15/3/26, Akshay Bhatia, 2017
15/4/9, Scott Roden, 2017
15/4/11, Ahmed Ali, 2015
15/6/20, Evan Vo, 2018
15/7/12, Matthew Griggs, 2018
15/7/18, Clay Seeber, 2016
15/9/11, Cohen Trolio, 2018
15/11/19, Sean Maruyama, 2016

Oldest Competitor (as of the start of competition)
69/3/18, James Smith, 2018
61/4/29, Jay Sessa, 2017
61/0/4, Philip Pleat, 2017
60/3/9, Doug Hanzel, 2017

Youngest Teams (average age)
15, Sean Maruyama (15) and Clay Seeber (15), 2016
15, Matthew Griggs (15) and Evan Vo (15), 2018
15.5, Ryan Smith (15) and Dylan Menante (16), 2017
15.5, Akshay Bhatia (15) and Grayson Wotnosky (16), 2017
16, Kyosuke Hara (16) and Kyle Suppa (16), 2015
16, Frankie Capan (16) and Shuai Ming Wong (16), 2016
16, Scott Roden (15) and Jake Kuwitzky (17), 2017
16, Hunter Logan (17) and Cohen Trolio (15), 2018

Oldest Teams (average age)
59, Jay Sessa (61) and Don Enga (57), 2017
58.5, Vance Antoniou (59) and Mark Esposito (58), 2016
57.5, Doug Hanzel (60) and Bob Royak (55), 2017
57.5, Ken Bakst (59) and Jonathan Doppelt (56), 2017
57, Iain MacDonald (58) and Robert Valerio (56, 2015

Course

Longest Course 
7,253 yards, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
7,161 yards, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2017

Shortest Course 
6,728 yards, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016

Entries

Largest
2,432 (2016)

Smallest
2,234 (2015)

Match Play

Largest Winning Margin
7 and 6, Garrett Barber and Cole Hammer d. Ed Brown and Jay Whitby, first round, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
7 and 5, Nathan Smith and Todd White d. Sherrill Britt and Greg Earnhardt, final round, The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif., 2015
6 and 5, Nathan Smith and Todd White d. Matthew Finger and Michael Korcuba, first round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
6 and 5. David Kocher and William Rainey d. Wilson Furr and Davis Shore, second round, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2017
6 and 5, Justin Kaplan and Scott Loving d. Brandon Cigna and Ben Warnquist, second round, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2017
6 and 4, Viraat Badhwar and Maverick McNealy d. Erik Ciotti and Michael Affeldt, first round, The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif., 2015
6 and 4, Zach Atkinson and Brad Gibson d. Ben Klaus and Riley Pumphrey, first round, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
6 and 4, Zach Atkinson and Brad Gibson d. Tyler Carson and Austin Hannah, second round, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018

Longest 18-Hole Match
24 holes, Steven Groover and M. Tyler McKeever d. Chad Wilfong and Davis Womble, first round, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
22 holes, Chip Brooke and Marc Dull d. David Denham and Stuart Moore, quarterfinals, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
21 holes, Patrick Christovich and Garrett Rank d. Ted Gray and Travis Milleman, second round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
20 holes, David Kocher and Connor Tendall d. Brandon Laird and Josh Lampley, first round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
20 holes, Jordan Andrus and Chad Johnson d. Mario Carmona and Mitchell Meissner, first round, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, 2017

Stroke Play

Lowest Score, 9 holes
28, Cole Hammer and Garrett Barber, first nine, second round, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
30, Tim Tucker and Kyle Crawford, first nine, first round, stroke-play co-host, The Olympic Club (Ocean Course), San Francisco, Calif., 2015
30, Brandon Matthews and Patrick Ross, second nine, first round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
30, Wes Hillen and J.B. Spillane, second nine, first round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
30, Matthew Finger and Michael Korcuba, second nine, second round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
30, Nick Barrett and Connor Flach, second nine, second round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
30, Tom Hart and Jonathan Marsico, second nine, second round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
30, Chip Brooke and Marc Dull, first nine, first round, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2017
30, Wilson Furr and Davis Shore, second nine, first round, stroke-play co-host, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 8), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2017
30, Kenny Cook and Sean Rowen, second nine, first round, stroke-play co-host, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 8), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2017
30, Clark Engle and Will Grimmer, first nine, second round, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2017
30, Scott Harvey and Todd Mitchell, first nine, first round, stroke-play co-host, Jupiter Hills Club (Village Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
30, Carson Barry and Sam Tidd, first nine, first round, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
30, Don Carpenter and Keith Guest, first nine, secod round, stroke-play co-host, Jupiter Hills Club (Village Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
30, Bobby Bucey and Brett Viboch, first nine, second round, stroke-play co-host, Jupiter Hills Club (Village Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
30, Jeffrey Long and Matthew Rendell, second nine, second round, stroke-play co-host, Jupiter Hills Club (Village Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018

Lowest Score, 18 Holes
62, Scott Harvey and Todd Mitchell, first round, stroke-play co-host, Jupiter Hills Club (Village Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
62, Andrew Whalen and Dylan Wu, first round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
62, Matthew Finger and Michael Korcuba, second round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
63, Robert Crockett II and Andy Roberts, first round, stroke-play co-host, Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
63, Brandon Matthews and Patrick Ross, first round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
63, Drew Allenspach and Matthew Van Zandt, first round, stroke-play co-host, Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
63, Brandon Matthews and Patrick Ross, second round, stroke-play co-host, Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
63, Scott Harvey and Todd Mitchell, second round, stroke-play co-host, Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
63, Wilson Furr and Davis Shore, first round, stroke-play co-host, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 8), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2017
63, Bobby Bucey and Brett Viboch, second round, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018

Lowest Score, 36 Holes

126, Brandon Matthews and Patrick Ross, Winged Foot G.C. (East and West Courses), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016 (medalists)
128, Scott Harvey and Todd Mitchell, Winged Foot G.C. (East and West Courses), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
128, Drew Allenspach and Matthew Van Zandt, Winged Foot G.C. (East and West Courses), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
129, Bobby Bucey and Brett Viboch, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills and Village Courses), Tequesta, Fla., 2018 (medalists)
129, Clark Engle and Will Grimmer, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 2 and Course No. 8), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2017 (medalists)
130, Zach Burry and Trent Wallace, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills and Village Courses), Tequesta, Fla., 2018
130, Maverick McNealy and Viraat Badhwar, The Olympic Club (Lake and Ocean Courses), San Francisco, Calif., 2015 (medalists)
130, Patrick Christovich and Garrett Rank, Winged Foot G.C. (East and West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
130, Wilson Furr and Davis Shore, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 2 and Course No. 8), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2017
131, Andrew Whalen and Dylan Wu, Winged Foot G.C. (East and West Courses), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
131, Nick Barrett and Connor Flach, Winged Foot G.C. (East and West Courses), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
131, Garrett Barber and Cole Hammer, Jupiter Hills Club (Hills and Village Courses), Tequesta, Fla., 2018

Miscellaneous

Holes-in-One (6)
Zach Atkinson, second round, stroke play, 174-yard, par-3 10th hole, stroke-play co-host, The Olympic Club (Ocean Course), San Francisco, Calif., 2015
Kyosuke Hara, first round, match play, 165-yard, par-3 15th hole, The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif., 2015
Todd White, first round, stroke play, 153-yard, par-3, 7th hole, stroke-play co-host, Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
Patrick Moore, second round, stroke play, 184-yard, par-3, 6th hole, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2016
Taylor Fontaine, first round, stroke play, 147-yard, par-3 fifth hole, stroke-play co-host, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (Course No. 8), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2017
Scott Harvey, first round, stroke play, 189-yard, par-3 17th hole, stroke-play co-host, Jupiter Hills Club (Village Course), Tequesta, Fla., 2018