Handicapping FAQs

Section 10

Handicap Software

Q.  Does the USGA® offer or recommend any handicap software?

A.  The USGA does not offer or recommend handicap software to golf clubs. Please contact the authorized golf association in your area. They may be able to provide a club with handicap software or provide assistance regarding handicap computation services. You must be a member of a golf club in order to establish a Handicap Index®. Visit our listing of Authorized Golf Associations for more information.
http://www.usga.org/HDCPLicensedAssoc/licensed_associations.asp.

Please visit Section 10 of the USGA Handicap System manual for further reference.