Handicapping FAQs

Section 9

Scramble and Skins Handicap Allowance

Q.  Does the USGA® have handicap allowance recommendations for a scramble or skins event?

A.  Visit Section 9-4 of the USGA Handicap System manual for handicap allowances recommended by the USGA Handicap Department. Since a scramble is not played under the principles of The Rules of Golf, it will not be found in the manual. However, this recommendation seems to work well for most groups, regardless of minimum number of drives required or other special conditions:

4-Person Scramble*: 2-Person Scramble*:
20%A 35%A
15%B 15%B
10%C   
5%D   
* Based on a percentage of Course Handicap™

The USGA does not have a formal recommendation for a skins event. A skins event closest resembles an individual stroke play competition so the committee may decide to use a full Course Handicap and let the player take strokes as they fall. With the dynamics of all handicaps that could compete, it is impossible to recommend a blanket allowance. Try experimenting with the allowance that works best among your group.

Please visit Section 9-4 of the USGA Handicap System manual for further reference.