Handicapping FAQs

Section 2

Using a Trend Handicap™

Q.  Does the USGA Handicap System™ recognize a Trend Handicap?

A.  A Trend Handicap is an unofficial estimate of a handicap and is not recognized as a Handicap Index® because it represents un-reviewed scores by the Handicap Committee. A Trend Handicap could be missing scores that have failed to be re-routed to the player’s home club before the next handicap revision, including any possible reductions or modifications to handicaps. A Trend Handicap is not recommended for formal competition.

Please visit Section 2 of the USGA Handicap System manual for further reference.