Handicapping FAQs

Section 8

Handicap Adjustment for Injury or Disability

Q.  Can the Handicap Committee adjust a Handicap Index® for player injury or disability?

A.  Yes. Under Section 8-4c(iii) of the USGA Handicap System manual, a Handicap Committee can grant an increase in handicap for temporary and permanent disabilities (as determined by the Handicap Committee). The modified Handicap Index must be identified by the letter "M" to indicate it has been modified by the club's Handicap Committee.

For example, a player having recent wrist surgery may be given a modified Handicap Index while recovering. Whether it is a temporary or permanent adjustment, and the amount of adjustment, is to be determined at the club level by the player’s Handicap Committee.

Please visit Section 8-4c and Decisions 8-4c/1 and 8-4c/2 of the USGA Handicap System manual for further reference.