Handicapping FAQs

Section 7

Should I Post a Score Under “Preferred Lies?”

Q.  Can I post scores while playing “preferred lies” or “winter rules?”

A.  Yes. As long as the Committee has made the decision to play “preferred lies,” then all acceptable scores must be posted. The decision to post under “preferred lies” is not an option to the player if he/she has an acceptable score to post. The Committee making this decision is the Committee present at the club (preferably the Handicap Committee), but could include other club committees. The decision is made on a daily basis based on a specific Local Rule adopted by the Committee. Guidance on how to proceed under this condition must be available to all members, since there is not an established code of how to take relief (must specify location to take relief, procedure, and length of relief).

The USGA® does not endorse “preferred lies.” However, if the Committee adopts “preferred lies”, all acceptable scores must be posted for handicap purposes.

Please visit Section 7 of the USGA Handicap System manual for further reference.