Handicapping FAQs

Section 5

Acceptable Scores

Q.  What scores are acceptable for handicap posting purposes?

A.  Almost all scores are acceptable because of the basic premise of the USGA Handicap System™ which states that every player will try to make the best score at each hole in every round, regardless of where the round is played, and that the player will post every acceptable round for peer review. Therefore, all of the following are acceptable scores:
  • When at least seven holes are played (7-12 holes are posted as a 9-hole score; 13 or more are posted as an 18-hole score)
  • Scores on all courses with a valid Course Rating™ and Slope Rating®
  • Scores in all forms of competition: match play, stroke play, and team competitions where each player play their own ball
  • Scores made under The Rules of Golf
  • Scores played under the local rule of “preferred lies”
  • Scores made in an area observing an active season

Please visit Section 5-1 of the USGA Handicap System manual for further reference.