U.S. Senior Amateur Records October 30, 2019

Age

Oldest Champion
69/4/25, Lewis W. Oehmig, 1985
67/8/30, William Hyndman III, 1983
66/8/13, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, 2009
66, John Richardson, 1987

Youngest Champion (years/months/days)
55/0/5, Stan Lee, 2007
55/2/0, Louis Lee, 2011
55/2/16, Jeff Wilson, 2018
55/3/18, Bill Bosshard, 1991

Oldest Qualifier for Championship
76/7/20, Marvin (Vinny) Giles III (76-76, failed to qualify), 2019
75/10/10, Andy Andreola (79-87, failed to qualify), 1994
75/7/21, Marvin (Vinny) Giles III (81-78, failed to qualify), 2018
75/1/20, Mike Rice (78-74, failed to qualify), 2015
75/1/4, Moot Thomas (85-84, failed to qualify), 2005

Oldest Medalist
71, A.L. “Jim” Miller, 1964

Champions

Most Victories
3, Lewis W. Oehmig (1972, 1976, 1985)

Most Consecutive Victories
2, Merrill L. Carlsmith (1962, 1963)
2, Curtis Person Sr. (1968, 1969)
2, William C. Campbell (1979, 1980)

Most Times in Final
6, Lewis W. Oehmig (1972, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1985)

Winner of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Senior Amateur (2)
William C. Campbell (1964 Amateur; 1979, 1980 Senior Amateur)
Marvin “Vinny” Giles III (1972 Amateur; 2009 Senior Amateur)

Winner of U.S. Amateur, British Amateur and U.S. Senior Amateur (1)
Marvin “Vinny” Giles III (1972 Amateur; 1975 British Amateur; 2009 Senior Amateur)

Brother Champions
Stan Lee (2007) and Louis Lee (2011)

Father-Son Champions
John Richardson, 1987 (father); Kemp Richardson, 2001, 2003 (son)

Longest Span Between Victories
10 years, William Hyndman III (1973, 1983)

Course

Longest Course
7,130 yards, Old Chatham G.C., Durham, N.C., 2019
7,061 yards, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2016

Shortest Course 
6,236 yards, Monterey Peninsula C.C. (Dunes Course), Pebble Beach, Calif., 1958

Entries

Largest
2,498 (2005)
2,466 (2019)

Smallest
282 (1956)

Match Play

Largest Margin of Victory
8 and 7, Christopher A. Carr d. J. Wood Platt, first round, Ridgewood (N.J.) C.C. (West and Center nines), 1957
8 and 7, George Dawson d. Dewey P. Bowen, first round, Memphis (Tenn.) C.C., 1959
8 and 7, Eugene Belleville d. O.M. Masters, first round, Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island, Ga., 1963
8 and 7, Dr. Gene Taano d. Jay Gaines, first round, Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill., 1973
8 and 7, R.S. “Bo” Williams d. Richard Mosman, second round, Interlachen C.C., Edina, Minn., 1986
8 and 7, Frederick Kask d. Dick Christensen, first round, The Loxahatchee Club, Jupiter, Fla., 1992
8 and 7, Bob Housen d. James Kite, quarterfinals, The Champions G.C., Nicholasville, Ky., 1994
8 and 7, Joe Ungvary d. Lou Clinton, second round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 1995
8 and 7, Paul Simson d. Brian Sachs, first round, Victoria National G.C., Newburgh, Ind., 2006
8 and 7, Bob Royak d. Kenneth Coutant, first round, Old Chatham G.C., Durham, N.C., 2019
8 and 6, Ernest Pieper Jr. d. Jack House, quarterfinals, Sunnybrook G.C., Plymouth Meeting, Pa., 1971
8 and 6, Merle Getten d. David Goldman Sr., first round, Carmel Valley G. & C.C., Carmel, Calif., 1975
8 and 6, Paul Severin d. A.M. Walker, first round, Pine Tree G.C., Boynton Beach, Fla., 1978
8 and 6, William C. Campbell d. Robert Willits, semifinals, Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill., 1979
8 and 6, Lew Oehmig d. Robert Clarke, third round, Birmingham (Mich.) C.C., 1984
8 and 6, Mike Rice d. Jack Vardaman, semifinals, The Farm G.C., Rocky Face, Ga., 2005
8 and 6, Jerry Greenbaum d. Eddie Bass, first round, Victoria National G.C., Newburgh, Ind., 2006
8 and 6, Mike Bell d. Rene Williams, first round, Victoria National G.C., Newburgh, Ind., 2006

Largest Margin of Victory, Final
7 and 6, Joe Ungvary d. Jerry Nelson, Farmington C.C., Charlottesville, Va., 1993
6 and 4, Clarence Moore d. Robert Harris, The Loxahatchee Club, Jupiter, Fla., 1992

Largest Margin of Victory, Semifinal
8 and 6, William C. Campbell d. Robert Willits, Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill., 1979
8 and 6, Mike Rice d. Jack Vardaman, The Farm G.C., Rocky Face, Ga., 2005
7 and 6, Frederick J. Wright d. James S. Manion, Somerset C.C., St. Paul, Minn., 1956
7 and 6, Alton Duhon d. Dick Giddings, Tucson (Ariz.) C.C., 1982
6 and 5, George Studinger d. Ewing Watkins, Belle Meade C.C., Nashville, Tenn., 1955
6 and 5, James Kite Jr. d. George Holland, Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa., 1987
6 and 5, Bob Hullender d. Bob Housen, The Champions G.C., Nicholasville, Ky., 1994
6 and 5, Bill Ploeger d. Curtis Wagner, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1999

Largest Margin of Victory, Quarterfinal
8 and 7, Bob Housen d. James Kite Jr., The Champions G.C., Nicholasville, Ky., 1994
8 and 6, Ernest Pieper Jr. d. Jack House, Sunnybrook G.C., Plymouth Meeting, Pa., 1971
7 and 5, Raymond Palmer d. Alan Howard, Ridgewood (N.J.) C.C. (West and Center nines), 1957
7 and 5, Roger McManus d. Ralph Bogart, Seattle (Wash.) G.C., 1981
6 and 5, John W. Dawson d. Harold B. Ryder, Monterey Peninsula G.C., Pebble Beach, Calif., 1958
6 and 5, Ben Goodes d. Henry L. Robison, Atlanta (Ga.) C.C., 1968
6 and 5, Ernest Pieper Jr. d. Dick Giddings, Sharon G.C., Sharon Center, Ohio, 1972
6 and 5, Morris Beecroft d. Joe Simpson, Crystal Downs C.C., Frankfort, Mich., 1991
6 and 5, Rennie Law d. Bill Bosshard, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 1995
6 and 5, Patrick Tallent d. Michael Turner, Wade Hampton G.C., Cashiers, N.C., 2013
6 and 5, Steven Liebler d. Kevin Cahill, Hidden Creek G.C, Egg Harbor Township, N.J., 2015
6 and 5, Bob Royak d. Walter Todd, Old Chatham G.C., Durham, N.C., 2019

Longest Match
27 holes, Egon F. Quittner d. Maurice R. Smith, first round, Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island, Ga., 1963
25 holes, Walter Dowell d. Knox Young Jr., first round, Atlanta (Ga.) C.C., 1968
25 holes, Frank Tenfel d. William Ludwig, first round, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1987
25 holes, Rick Woulfe d. Christopher Veitch, first round, Lake Nona G. & C.C., Orlando, Fla., 2010
24 holes, J. Clark Espie Jr. d. Larry E. Stage, second round, Memphis (Tenn.) C.C., 1959
24 holes, Anthony Cullinane d. John Harbottle, second round, Farmington C.C., Charlottesville, Va., 1993
24 holes, Bob Hullender d. Harcourt Kemp, quarterfinals, The Champions G.C., Nicholasville, Ky., 1994
24 holes, Richard Van Leuvan d. E. Thomas Jung, semifinals, Charlotte (N.C.) C.C., 2000
23 holes, John E. Lehman d. Webster Wilder, first round, Tucson (Ariz.) National Nona G.C., 1966
23 holes, John Kline d. Ed Tutwiler, semifinals, Pine Tree G.C., Boynton Beach, Fla., 1978
23 holes, Don Kelly d. Milo Novotny, first round, Lochinvar G.C., Houston, Texas, 1989
23 holes, John Harbottle d. Wendell Kop, first round, Farmington C.C., Charlottesville, Va., 1993
23 holes, William King d. Bill Gundersen, first round, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1999
23 holes, Bill Shean Jr. d. Stephen Beckett, first round, Timuquana C.C., Jacksonville, Fla., 2002
23 holes, Donald Marsh d. Mark Bemowski, second round, Flint Hills National G.C., Andover, Kan., 2007

Longest Match, Final
20 holes, Michael Cestone d. David Rose, Oyster Harbors Club, Osterville, Mass., 1960
20 holes, Lewis W. Oehmig d. Ernest Pieper Jr., Sharon G.C., Sharon Center, Ohio, 1972
20 holes, Lewis W. Oehmig d. Ed Hopkins, Wild Dunes B. & R.C., Isle of Palms, S.C., 1985

Longest Match, Semifinal
24 holes, Richard Van Leuvan d. E. Thomas Jung, Charlotte (N.C.) C.C., 2000
23 holes, John Kline d. Ed Tutwiler, Pine Tree G.C., Boynton Beach, Fla., 1978
21 holes, Tom Brandes d. Steven Liebler, Hidden Creek G.C., Egg Harbor Township, N.J., 2015
21 holes, Bob Royak d. Jeff Wilson, Old Chatham G.C., Durham, N.C., 2019
20 holes, Lewis W. Oehmig d. William Hyndman III, Sharon G.C., Sharon Center, Ohio, 1972
20 holes, O. Gordon Brewer d. Dick Siderowf, The Champions G.C., Nicholasville, Ky., 1994

Longest Match, Quarterfinal
24 holes, Bob Hullender d. Harcourt Kemp, The Champions G.C., Nicholasville, Ky., 1994
22 holes, Col. William K. Lanman Jr. d. Franklin G. Clement, Evanston G.C., Skokie, Ill., 1962
22 holes, William D. Higgins d. J. Wolcott Brown, Fox Chapel G.C., Pittsburgh, Pa., 1965
21 holes, Michael Cestone d. J. Wolcott Brown, Oysters Harbors Club, Osterville, Mass., 1960
21 holes, Tom Draper d. Truman Connell, Sunnybrook G.C., Plymouth Meeting, Pa., 1971
21 holes, Richard Giddings d. W.W. Sezna, Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill., 1973
21 holes, Alton Duhon d. Leo Spooner, Birmingham (Mich.) C.C., 1984
21 holes, Clifford Davis d. Stan Fischer, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1999
21 holes, Frank Vana d. John Pierce, The Minikahda Club, Minneapolis, Minn., 2017

Fewest Match-Play Holes Needed By Champion (1955-1982)
73, Lewis W. Oehmig, Cherry Hills C.C., Englewood, Colo., 1976
75, Frederick J. Wright, Somerset C.C., St. Paul, Minn., 1956
76, J. Wood Platt, Belle Meade C.C., Nashville, Tenn., 1955
76, Edgar R. Updegraff, Seattle (Wash.) G.C., 1981

Most Match-Play Holes Needed By Champion (1955-1982)+
92, Lewis W. Oehmig, Sharon G.C., Sharon Center, Ohio, 1972
91, Curtis Person Sr., Atlanta (Ga.) C.C., 1968
88, Gene Andrews, California Golf Club of San Francisco, South San Francisco, Calif., 1970
+Merrill L. Carlsmith needed 110 holes in 1963 when champion played seven rounds

Fewest Match-Play Holes Needed By Champion (1983-present)
76, Mike Bell, Victoria National G.C., Newburgh, Ind., 2006 (second-round match was forfeited)
86, Clarence Moore, Milwaukee (Wis.) C.C., 1988
89, Paul Simson, Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell, N.J., 2012 (quarterfinal was conceded following 10 holes)
91, R.S. “Bo” Williams, Interlachen C.C., Edina, Minn., 1986

Most Match-Play Holes Needed By Champion (1983-present)
112, Lewis W. Oehmig, Wild Dunes B. & R.C., Isle of Palms, S.C., 1985
108, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, Beverly G.C., Chicago, Ill., 2009
104, William Hyndman III, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 1983
103, O. Gordon Brewer, The Champions G.C., Nicholasville, Ky., 1994
103, Dave Ryan, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2016

Most Extra-Hole Matches, Championship
13, The Farm G.C., Rocky Face, Ga., 2005
11, The Loxahatchee Club, Jupiter, Fla., 1992
11, Norwood Hills C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2001
11, Flint Hills National G.C., Andover, Kan., 2007
11, Lake Nona G. & C.C., Orlando, Fla., 2010
11, Hidden Creek G.C., Egg Harbor Township, N.J., 2015
11, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2016

Stroke Play

Lowest Score, 18 Holes
65, Bill Zylstra, first round, Flint Hills National G.C., Andover, Kan., 2007
66, Bob Kulp, first round, The Virginian G.C., Bristol, Va., 2003
66, Billy Clagett, first round, The Farm G.C., Rocky Face, Ga., 2005
66, Steve Bogan, first round, Flint Hills National G.C., Andover, Kan., 2007
66, Stan Kinsey, first round, Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell, N.J., 2012
66, Tim Jackson, first round, Big Canyon C.C., Newport Beach, Calif., 2014
66, Tom Brandes, second round, Big Canyon C.C., Newport Beach, Calif., 2014
66, Chris Hall, second round, Big Canyon C.C., Newport Beach, Calif., 2014
67, Mark Bemowski, first round, The Virginian G.C., Bristol, Va., 2003
67, Paul Simson, second round, Beverly C.C., Chicago, Ill., 2009
67, Brady Exber, second round, Wade Hampton G.C., Cashiers, N.C., 2013
67, Tim Jackson, second round, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2016
67, Steven Liebler, second round, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2016
67, Gregory Condon, first round, Eugene (Ore.) C.C., 2018

Lowest Score, 36 Holes

134, Billy Clagett, The Farm G.C., Rocky Face, Ga., 2005 (medalist)
136, John Harbottle, Farmington C.C., Charlottesville, Va., 1993 (medalist)
136, Jim Holtgrieve, Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell, N.J., 2012 (medalist)
137, Bob Kulp, The Virginian G.C., Bristol, Va., 2003 (medalist)
137, Steve Bogan, Flint Hills National G.C., Andover, Kan., 2007 (medalist)
137, Stan Kinsey, Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell, N.J., 2012
137, Alan Fadel, Big Canyon C.C., Newport Beach, Calif., 2014 (medalist)

Most Times Medalist
4, William Hyndman III (1972, 1973, 1975, 1986)
4, Paul Simson (2006, 2008, 2009, 2011)
3, William C. Campbell (1979, 1980, 1984) 

Highest 36-Hole Medalist Score 
153, J. Wolcott Brown, David Goldman and Ray Palmer, Shinnecock Hills G.C., Southampton, N.Y., 1967 

Lowest Cut Score (Since stroke play/match play format added in 1964)
5-over (149), Big Canyon C.C., Newport Beach, Calif., 2014
7-over (151), Kinloch G.C., Manakin-Sabot, Va., 2011
7-over (149), Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell, N.J., 2012
8-over (152), Lake Nona G. & C.C., Orlando, Fla., 2010
8-over (152), The Minikahda Club, Minneapolis, Minn., 2017
8-over (152), Eugene (Ore.) C.C., 2018

Miscellaneous

Most Times Runner-Up
3, Lewis W. Oehmig (1974, 1977, 1979) 

Brothers in Match
2011, Louis Lee defeated his brother Stan Lee in 19 holes in the quarterfinal round at Kinloch G.C. in Manakin-Sabot, Va.

Golfers with Disabilities
Frank Culpepper, 60, qualified in 1994 despite losing the lower portion of his right arm 40 years earlier. He used a self-designed prosthesis that clamped to the golf club.
Corbin Cherry, 57, qualified in 1996 despite playing on an artificial left leg. He was wounded while serving as a Chaplain in the Vietnam War. He also made the field for the 1994 U.S. Senior Open.

Holes-In-One (20)
Eugene Brown, 6th hole, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1964
George Trainor, 16th hole, California G.C., San Francisco, Calif., 1970
Robert S. Johnson, 7th hole, Harbour Town G.L., Hilton Head Island, S.C., 1974
Richard Stackhouse, 16th hole, Wild Dunes B. & R.C., Isle of Palms, S.C., 1985
Ira Templeton, 16th hole, Wild Dunes B. & R.C., Isle of Palms, S.C., 1985
Joe Simpson, 5th hole, Interlachen C.C., Edina, Minn., 1986
Donald Cole, 11th hole, Crystal Downs C.C., Frankfort, Mich., 1991
William King, 6th hole, Farmington C.C., Charlottesville, Va., 1993
James Fitzgerald, 10th hole, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 1995
Bill Ploeger, 14th hole, Taconic G.C., Williamstown, Mass., 1996
Stan Fischer, quarterfinals, match play, 17th hole, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1999
Bill Ploeger, second hole, The Virginian G.C., Bristol, Va., 2003
Steve Bogan, first round, stroke play, 10th hole, Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles, Calif., 2004
Mike Jonsen, second round, stroke play, 11th hole, Victoria National G.C., Newburgh, Ind., 2006
Kim Schwencke, first round, match play, 10th hole, Flint Hills National G.C., Andover, Kan., 2007
Jeff Burda, first round, stroke play, 13th hole, Lake Nona G. & C.C., Orlando, Fla., 2010
Corliss J. Nelson, first round, stroke play, 4th hole, Lake Nona G. & C.C., Orlando, Fla., 2010
Cy Kilgore, first round, stroke play, 5th hole, 185 yards, 3-hybrid, Kinloch G.C., Manakin-Sabot, Va., 2011
Tom Brandes, first round, match play, 7th hole, 217 yards, 3-hybrid, Kinloch G.C., Manakin-Sabot, Va., 2011
Dave Ryan, third round, match play, 14th hole, 270 yards, driver, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2016

Double Eagle (1)
Dave Ryan, third round, match play, 14th hole (with driver), Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2016 (he holed tee shot)