2019 Rules FAQs

Order of Play/Ready Golf

Playing Out of Turn to Save Time

Q. Can I play out of turn to save time?

A. The answer depends on the form of play. In stroke play, you may play ready golf in a safe and reliable way. In match play, you and your opponent may agree that one of you will play out of turn for a particular stroke to save time (see Rule 5.6b(2)).