2019 Rules FAQs

Embedded Ball

How to Proceed if Ball is Deflected

Q. My ball was deflected Ė what do I do?

A. If your ball is accidentally deflected by any person or outside influence (such as a tree or another personís equipment), there is no penalty and you must play your ball from where it lies (see Rule 11.1a and Rule 11.1b).