2019 Rules FAQs

Embedded Ball

How to Proceed if You Cause Your Ball to Move

Q. I caused my ball to move what do I do?

A. You get a one-stroke penalty and must replace your ball on its original spot (see Rule 9.4a and Rule 9.4b).