2019 Rules FAQs

Making a Stroke

Use of Distance-Measuring Devices

Q. Can I use a distance-measuring device?

A. Yes. Distance-measuring devices are allowed unless the Committee prohibits them. However, you must not use a slope or wind function on your DMD (see Rule 4.3a(1)).