2019 Rules FAQs

Making a Stroke

Time Allowed to Play Shot

Q. How long do I have to hit my shot?

A. It is recommended that you make a stroke in no more than 40 seconds. However, the Committee may establish pace of play guidelines that change this time (see Rule 5.6b(1) and Rule 5.6b(3)).