2019 Rules FAQs

Making a Stroke

Making Stroke with Anchored Club

Q. Can I anchor my putter to my body while making a stroke?

A. No, you must not anchor your putter (or any club) directly to your body or indirectly through the use of an anchor point (see Rule 10.1b for more information).