2019 Rules FAQs

Dropping

Caddie Dropping or Replacing Ball

Q. Can my caddie drop or replace my ball?

A. You are the only person who may drop your ball. However, your caddie is allowed to replace your ball if he or she lifted the ball or caused it to move. Otherwise, you must replace your ball (see Rule 14.2b(1)).