2019 Rules FAQs

Dropping

When to Re-Drop

Q. When do I need to drop again?

A. When you drop, your ball must land in and remain in the relief area. If your ball does not come to rest within the relief area, you must drop again to avoid penalty (see Rule 14.3c(2)).