2019 Rules FAQs

Golf Ball

When Cleaning Golf Ball is Allowed

Q. When can I clean my ball?

A. You may clean your ball any time it is lifted except when you are lifting it to see if it is cut or cracked, to identify it, because it interferes with play, or to see if it lies in a condition where relief is allowed (see Rule 14.1c).