2019 Rules FAQs

Golf Ball

How to Proceed After Playing Wrong Ball

Q. I played a ball that is not mine what do I do?

A. In match play, you incur a loss of hole penalty. In stroke play, you get a two-stroke penalty and must correct your mistake by playing your ball (see Rule 6.3(1)). If your ball is lost, then you must proceed under stroke and distance.