2019 Rules FAQs

Golf Ball

When Dropping a Different Golf Ball is Allowed

Q. When can I drop using a different golf ball?

A. You may use a different golf ball any time you are proceeding under a relief Rule (see Rule 6.3b(1)). The only time you may not switch golf balls is when you are replacing your ball on a spot (such as when you have marked your ball on the putting green or have lifted your ball on the course because it interfered with another player’s play).