2019 Rules FAQs

Clubs

Tightening Clubhead or Shaft During Round

Q. Can I tighten my clubhead or shaft if it becomes loose during the round?

A. Yes, provided the damage happened during the round (see Rule 4.1a(2) and Interpretation 4.1a(2)/1).