2019 Rules FAQs

Stroke Play

Practice on Course Before or During Round in Stroke Play

Q. May I practice on the course before or during my round in stroke play?

A. You must not practice on the course before your round (unless the Committee has allowed it in the Terms of Competition) (see Rule 5.2b). However, you may practice between the play of two holes unless the Committee says you cannot (see Rule 5.5b).