2019 Rules FAQs

Stroke Play

Requirement to Hole Out in Stroke Play

Q. Do I need to hole out in stroke play?

A. If you are playing the regular form of individual stroke play, you must hole out. If you are playing another form of stroke play (such as Four-Ball, maximum score, stableford or par/bogey), you may not need to hole out (see Rule 3.3c).