Rules FAQs

Stroke Play

How to Proceed When Unsure of Rules in Stroke Play

Q. What should I do when I don’t know how to proceed in stroke play?

A. When you don’t know what to do in stroke play, you may seek a ruling from the Committee or play two balls if you are uncertain of what to do (see Rule 20.1c). Before playing two balls, you should declare which of the two balls you would like to score with.