Rules FAQs

Match Play

Practice on Course Before or During a Match

Q. May I practice on the course before or during my match?

A. You may practice before your round or between rounds (see Rule 5.2a). Between the play of two holes, you may practice putting or chipping near the putting green of the hole just completed, any practice green, or the teeing area of the next hole (see Rule 5.5b). You must not make any practice strokes during play of a hole.