2019 Rules FAQs

Match Play

Keeping Score in Match Play

Q. How do I keep score in match play?

A. The player who completes the hole in the fewest number of strokes (including strokes made and penalty strokes) wins the hole. If you and your opponent have the same number of strokes (including strokes made and penalty strokes), the hole is halved (see Rule 3.2a).