2019 Rules FAQs

Putting Green

Ball Overhanging the Hole

Q. My ball stopped and is overhanging the hole how long may I wait for it to fall into the hole?

A. You are allowed a reasonable amount of time to get to the hole plus an additional ten seconds once there to see if it will fall in (see Rule 13.3).