2019 Rules FAQs

Putting Green

Kneeling or Lying on Putting Green to Read Putt

Q. May I kneel or lie on the green to read a putt?

A. Although not recommended, yes. If the putting green is damaged because of this, the damage may be repaired ( see Rule 13.1c(2)).