2019 Rules FAQs

Loose Impediments

Removing Sand or Loose Soil on Putting Green

Q. May I remove sand and/or loose soil on the putting green?

A. Yes. Sand and loose soil may be removed on the putting green (see Rule 13.1c(1)). But, if you remove sand or loose soil anywhere else on the course, you may not improve the conditions affecting your next stroke (this means to improve your lie, area of intended stance, area of intended swing or line of play) when doing so.