2019 Rules FAQs

Putting Green

Repairing Damage on the Putting Green

Q. What kind of damage am I allowed to repair on the putting green?

A. You may repair any damage caused by a person, animal or other outside influence including things such as shoe damage, damage from a player’s golf club, a hole left by an embedded object, ball-marks or a turf plug from an old hole (see Rule 13.1c(2)).