2019 Rules FAQs

Putting Green

When Ball is Considered Holed

Q. When is my ball considered holed?

A. When your ball is at rest in the hole after a stroke and the entire ball is below the surface of the putting green (see Definition of Holed). For the special case of a ball resting against the flagstick in the hole, see Rule 13.2c.