2019 Rules FAQs

Ball Moved or Deflected

Ball-Marker Accidentally Moved

Q. I accidentally moved my ball-marker what do I do?

A. There is no penalty for accidentally causing your ball-marker to move. If this happens, you must either replace the ball-maker or replace your ball on its original spot before making your next stroke (see Rule 13.1d(1)).