2019 Rules FAQs

Ball Moved or Deflected

Wind Moves Ball on Putting Green

Q. The wind moved my ball on the putting green – do I replace it?

A. If you haven’t touched your ball yet (by marking and lifting it or accidentally causing it to move), then you must play from where the ball came to rest. If you have marked, lifted and replaced your ball, or you replaced it because you or someone else caused it to move, and then it later moves for any reason including by wind, you must replace your ball on its original spot before making your next stroke (see Rule 13.1d(2)).