2019 Rules FAQs

Ball Moved or Deflected

Accidental Movement of Ball on Putting Green

Q. I accidentally caused my ball to move on the putting green do I replace it?

A. Yes. There is no penalty for accidentally causing your ball to move on the putting green but you must replace it on its original spot before making your next stroke (see Rule 13.1d(1)).