2019 Rules FAQs

Putting Green

Putting with Flagstick in the Hole

Q. May I putt with the flagstick in?

A. Yes, there is no penalty for leaving the flagstick in. You may do this from anywhere on the golf course including when your ball is on the putting green (see Rule 13.2a).