2019 Rules FAQs

Penalty Areas

Unplayable Ball in Penalty Area

Q. May I decide my ball is unplayable when it is in a penalty area?

A. No, not when your ball is in a penalty area. If you donít want to or decide you cannot play your ball as it lies, for one penalty stroke, you may take relief using the penalty area relief options (see Rule 17.1d).