2019 Rules FAQs

Penalty Areas

Provisional Ball for Ball Likely in Penalty Area

Q. May I play a provisional ball if I think my ball is in a penalty area?

A. No, a provisional ball may not be played if you believe your ball is in a penalty area (see Rule 18.3a).