2019 Rules FAQs

Abnormal Course Conditions (Including Immovable Obstructions)

Relief from Immovable Obstruction When Ball in Penalty Area

Q. May I take relief from a bridge, sprinkler control box or other immovable artificial object when my ball is in a penalty area?

A. No. When your ball is in a penalty area, you do not get free relief from an immovable artificial object (see Rule 16.1a(2)).