2019 Rules FAQs

Penalty Areas

Removing Penalty Area Stake

Q. May I remove a penalty area stake?

A. Yes. A penalty area stake is a movable obstruction and you may move them if you want (see Rule 15.2a). However, while rare, some penalty area stakes cannot be moved (for example, when the course has set the stake into a concrete base). See Rule 16.1a(2) to see if you get relief from these types of penalty area stakes.