2019 Rules FAQs

Bunkers

When Bunker Raking is Allowed

Q. When may I rake the bunker?

A. When your ball is in a bunker, you may rake the bunker at any time to care for the course as long as you do not improve the conditions affecting your upcoming stroke (this means to improve your lie, area of intended stance, area of intended swing or line of play) (see Rule 12.2b(2)). But, once you have played your ball out of the bunker, there are no restrictions on raking the bunker (see Rule 12.2b(3)).