2019 Rules FAQs

Bunkers

Placing Clubs in Bunker

Q. May I place my clubs in the bunker?

A. Yes. You may place your equipment in the bunker as long as you donít improve any conditions affecting your upcoming stroke (this means to improve your lie, area of intended stance, area of intended swing or line of play) when placing or tossing the equipment into the bunker (see Rule 12.2b(2)).