2019 Rules FAQs

Loose Impediments

Loose Impediments and Movable Obstructions in Bunkers

Q. May I remove a loose natural object (loose impediment) in a bunker? What about an artificial object?

A. A loose natural object is a loose impediment and may be removed anywhere on the golf course (see Rule 12.2a). But, youíll want to be careful that your ball does not move if you move a loose impediment or you will get one penalty stroke and must replace your ball. An artificial object is an obstruction. If itís movable, it may be moved anywhere on the course, including in bunkers and penalty areas.