2019 Rules FAQs

Loose Impediments

Stones in Bunkers

Q. May I remove stones in bunkers?

A. Yes. Stones are loose impediments and you may remove any loose impediments that are in a bunker, even when your ball came to rest there (see Rule 12.2a). But, you’ll want to be careful that your ball does not move if you move a loose impediment or you will get one penalty stroke, and must replace your ball.